Nutrivet Croquettes Croissance TAO

Dry Extruded · complete

Croquettes Croissance TAO
Poor
our rating

Our verdict

Is Nutrivet Croquettes Croissance TAO a good dog food?

We score it 33/100 (Poor). The main reasons are set out in "Why you might not" below, and every step of the calculation is shown under "How we calculated this score".

Complete extruded dry food for puppies, with meat and animal derivatives, chicken and cereals as the main ingredients.

How we score

Only part of the analytical constituents are declared, so the nutritional picture is incomplete.

85% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.

Why you might choose it

  • High in protein: 30% protein on a dry-matter basis.
  • Nutritionally complete: formulated to be fed as the whole diet.

Why you might not

  • 3 poor-graded ingredients make up about 49% of the recipe.
  • 85% of the recipe mass has no printed percentage, so the exact split cannot be verified.

Who is this food for?

Suits

  • Labelled by the manufacturer for puppies
  • Doesn't list beef, turkey, lamb, fish, venison, pork, duck as ingredients

Consider something else if:

  • Your dog avoids chicken: the label lists chicken
  • Your dog avoids grain: the label lists cereals

These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.

Nutrition and feedingProtein 30% · Fat 16%

Typical analysis (as fed)

NutrientAs fed
Protein30%
Fat16%
Fibre2%
Ash9%

Additives & feeding info

Feeding and storage

Storage

Une fois ouvert, refermer correctement et conserver dans un endroit frais et sec.

Feeding guide

Distribuez sec en respectant les rations journalières recommandées, et adaptez les quantités selon l'activité et les conditions environnementales de votre animal. En cas de changement d'aliment, veillez à respecter une transition alimentaire. Tenir de l'eau fraîche et propre à disposition de l'animal.

Additives declared on the label

Nutritional additives

Vitamine A : 16 000 UI; vitamine D3 : 1 300 UI; vitamine E : 450 mg; fer (sulfate de fer (II) monohydraté) : 120 mg; iode (iodure de potassium) : 2 mg; cuivre (sulfate de cuivre(II) pentahydraté) : 8 mg; manganèse (oxyde de manganèse) : 7 mg; zinc (oxyde de zinc) : 100 mg; zinc (chélate de zinc et d'acides aminés hydratés) : 20 mg; sélénium (sélénite de sodium) : 0,2 mg

Ingredients (7)85% of the recipe is estimated

Estimated composition

  • meat 32.9%
  • supplement 22.4%
  • carb 16.4%
  • oil 14.9%
  • veg 13.4%
#As declaredMatchedLabel readingDeclared %Est. %
1Meat and animal derivativesMeat and Animal Derivativesmeat · poor-17.9
2chicken 15%Chickenmeat · medium1515.0
3cerealsCerealscarb · poor-16.4
4oils and fatsOils and Fatsoil · poor-14.9
5vegetablesVegetablesveg · medium-13.4
6yeastsYeastsupplement · good-11.9
7mineralsVitamins and mineralssupplement · medium-10.4
  1. 1. Meat and animal derivatives17.9% estimated
  2. 2. chicken 15%15% declared15.0% estimated
    Chicken · meat · medium
  3. 3. cereals16.4% estimated
    Cereals · carb · poor
  4. 4. oils and fats14.9% estimated
    Oils and Fats · oil · poor
  5. 5. vegetables13.4% estimated
    Vegetables · veg · medium
  6. 6. yeasts11.9% estimated
    Yeast · supplement · good
  7. 7. minerals10.4% estimated
    Vitamins and minerals · supplement · medium

Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-14

Brand and contact: Nutrivet

Trust and provenance

Recall history
No recalls recorded in our database
Label data last checked
2026-09-14
Scored with
Model v3 (methodology)
Product page
www.nutrivet.fr

Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.

Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.

Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence

Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated

Why this score?

The overall score is 33 out of 100. Ingredients without printed percentages pulled the score down by -9, and the processing format reduced it by a further -6.7. Lower-quality ingredients contributed -3.2, while lower-quality meat ingredients accounted for -3.2.

Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.

ComponentInputCoefficientContribution
Base score-30.909+30.91
Average ingredient quality-0.39.191-2.31
Meat share of dry matter6.9%0.096+0.66
Carb share of dry matter23.7%-0.115-2.72
Oil share of dry matter24.2%-0.092-2.23
Vegetable share of dry matter3.3%-0.005-0.02
Supplement share of dry matter33.7%-0.012-0.41
Recipe graded poor49.2%-0.065-3.20
Poor-quality meat in recipe17.9%-0.179-3.20
Number of poor ingredients3-0.876-2.63
Largest single poor ingredient17.9%0.060+1.07
Undeclared quantities85.0%-0.106-8.97
Complete dietyes2.294+2.29
Low meat (under 10% of dry matter)yes-3.158-3.16
Additive penalty-1.430.222-0.32
Processing multiplier0.9833.786+33.11
Processing: Dry Extrudedyes-6.713-6.71
Show all 40 components
ComponentInputCoefficientContribution
Base score-30.909+30.91
Average ingredient quality-0.39.191-2.31
Meat share of dry matter6.9%0.096+0.66
Carb share of dry matter23.7%-0.115-2.72
Oil share of dry matter24.2%-0.092-2.23
Vegetable share of dry matter3.3%-0.005-0.02
Additive share of dry matter0.0%0.163+0.00
Supplement share of dry matter33.7%-0.012-0.41
Other share of dry matter0.0%-0.375+0.00
Unrecognised share of dry matter0.0%-0.027+0.00
Recipe graded poor49.2%-0.065-3.20
Poor-quality meat in recipe17.9%-0.179-3.20
Number of poor ingredients3-0.876-2.63
Largest single poor ingredient17.9%0.060+1.07
Undeclared quantities85.0%-0.106-8.97
Prints ingredient percentagesno0.000+0.00
Complete dietyes2.294+2.29
Frozen or chilled freshno0.000+0.00
High meat (30%+ of dry matter)no0.707+0.00
Low meat (under 10% of dry matter)yes-3.158-3.16
High carb and low meatno-1.180+0.00
Meat share × printed percentages0.00.000+0.00
Meat share × fresh0.00.000+0.00
Fresh × high meat0.011.084+0.00
Additive penalty-1.430.222-0.32
Processing multiplier0.9833.786+33.11
Processing: Rawno-0.054+0.00
Processing: Fresh Chilledno-2.354+0.00
Processing: Fresh Frozenno-2.354+0.00
Processing: Fresh Refrigeratedno0.000+0.00
Processing: Fresh Shelfno-0.672+0.00
Processing: Dry Freeze Driedno6.629+0.00
Processing: Dry Air Driedno6.331+0.00
Processing: Dry Cold Pressedno-6.713+0.00
Processing: Dry Bakedno-6.713+0.00
Processing: Dry Extrudedyes-6.713-6.71
Processing: Dry Semi Moistno-6.174+0.00
Processing: Dry Mueslino-10.146+0.00
Processing: Wet Pateno-0.672+0.00
Processing: Wet Chunksno-0.672+0.00
Processing-type offset
+0.02
Additives declared on label
+1 transparency bonus
Subtotal
33.2
Final score
33/100

Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.

Score history across model versions

The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.

ModelScore
v333/100current
v236/100
v135/100
v1.936/100
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges

How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for puppies and growth. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.

Scored against FEDIAF growth minima; puppy scoring is under review.

NutrientAs fed (label)Dry matter (scored)Score
Protein3033.1100
Fat1617.7100

Scored over 2 declared nutrients (combined weight 40); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score. Moisture was not declared and was estimated at 9.5% from the food type.

Declared fortification: 10 nutritional additives on the label
  • Vitamine A : 16 000 UI
  • vitamine D3 : 1 300 UI
  • vitamine E : 450 mg
  • fer (sulfate de fer (II) monohydraté) : 120 mg
  • iode (iodure de potassium) : 2 mg
  • cuivre (sulfate de cuivre(II) pentahydraté) : 8 mg
  • manganèse (oxyde de manganèse) : 7 mg
  • zinc (oxyde de zinc) : 100 mg
  • zinc (chélate de zinc et d'acides aminés hydratés) : 20 mg
  • sélénium (sélénite de sodium) : 0,2 mg

Low confidence: partial analysis or moisture estimated from the food type.

This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.

Transparency: what the label discloses

How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.

ItemPoints
✓ Ingredient list on the label (mandatory)10/10
✓ Printed percentages on the label (15% of the recipe mass) (voluntary)3/20
✗ Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) - not on file0/15
✓ Additives declared (mandatory)5/10
✗ Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file0/5
✓ Complete/complementary designation (mandatory)5/5
✓ Feeding guidance given (mandatory)10/10
✓ Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory)5/10
✓ Country of manufacture stated (voluntary)10/10
✗ Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file0/5

Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Analytical constituents declared, Batch and date labelling).

Safety: recall history

Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.

No recalls recorded in our database.

See all current recalls we track.

Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it

The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.

100/100 · moderate — 1 checkable claim: 1 consistent, 0 contradicted.

Consistent with the label

  • "Aliment 100% complet et équilibré" — supported by the declared complete and balanced data.

2 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.

Moderate: every checkable claim is consistent with the declared label.

ClaimTypeCheckSubstantiation
sans colorants, sans arômes artificiels ni conservateurs chimiques (on page)Free-fromnot checkableManufacturer assertion
riches en poulet (on pack)Contentnot checkableManufacturer assertion
Aliment 100% complet et équilibré (on pack)ContentconsistentManufacturer assertion

The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.

Alternatives to Croquettes Croissance TAO

Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.

See all alternatives

See all products from Nutrivet

Community0 comments

Owners' verdict
0 votes

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.

Comments are reviewed before they appear.