Our verdict
Is Gain Junior a good dog food?
We score it 33/100 (Poor). The main reasons are set out in "Why you might not" below, and every step of the calculation is shown under "How we calculated this score".
Complete extruded dry food for puppies, with cereals, fresh meat and chicken as the main ingredients.
Only part of the analytical constituents are declared, so the nutritional picture is incomplete.
72% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for puppies
- Doesn't list turkey, lamb, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- Your dog avoids chicken: the label lists chicken
- Your dog avoids beef: the label lists beef
- Your dog avoids fish: the label lists seafood
- Your dog avoids grain: the label lists cereals
- You want a single-protein recipe: this one lists more than one animal protein
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 28% · Fat 16%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 28% |
| Fat | 16% |
| Fibre | 2.50% |
| Ash | 7.50% |
| Omega-3 fatty acids | 0.80% |
| Omega-6 fatty acids | 4% |
| Calcium | 1.50% |
| Phosphorus | 1.10% |
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Feeding guide
Adjust feeding rate for activity levels and external conditions to maintain a lean healthy body condition. Provide clean drinking water at all times. Make all diet changes gradually over a 7-10 day period. See table for daily amounts by mature weight and age from 6 weeks to 24 months.
No additives recorded yet.
Ingredients (13)72% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- meat 38.4%
- carb 17.7%
- veg 13.0%
- other 9.1%
- oil 7.9%
- fibre 7.4%
- supplement 6.5%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cereals | Cereals | carb · poor | - | 7.4 |
| 2 | Meat & Animal Derivatives (min 20%) | Fresh Meat | meat · medium | 20 | 20.0 |
| 3 | Chicken | Chicken | meat · medium | - | 7.0 |
| 4 | 4% Beef | Beef | meat · medium | 4 | 4.0 |
| 5 | Vegetable Protein Extracts | Vegetable protein extracts | carb · poor | - | 6.6 |
| 6 | Oils & Fats | Unspecified Animal Fats and Oils | oil · poor | - | 6.2 |
| 7 | Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (min 4%) | Vegetable By-Products | other · poor | 4 | 4.0 |
| 8 | Sugar Beet Pulp | Beet Pulp | fibre · medium | - | 5.8 |
| 9 | Chicory FOS (min 20%) | Chicory | veg · good | 20 | 20.0 |
| 10 | Minerals | Vitamins and minerals | supplement · medium | - | 5.4 |
| 11 | Seeds (Linseed) | Seeds | veg · poor | - | 5.0 |
| 12 | Fish & Fish Derivatives | Seafood | meat · medium | - | 4.5 |
| 13 | Products from the Processing of Plants | Vegetable By-Products | other · poor | - | 4.1 |
- 1. Cereals7.4% estimated
- 2. Meat & Animal Derivatives (min 20%)20% declared20.0% estimated
- 3. Chicken7.0% estimated
- 4. 4% Beef4% declared4.0% estimated
- 5. Vegetable Protein Extracts6.6% estimated
- 6. Oils & Fats6.2% estimated
- 7. Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (min 4%)4% declared4.0% estimated
- 8. Sugar Beet Pulp5.8% estimated
- 9. Chicory FOS (min 20%)20% declared20.0% estimated
- 10. Minerals5.4% estimated
- 11. Seeds (Linseed)5.0% estimated
- 12. Fish & Fish Derivatives4.5% estimated
- 13. Products from the Processing of Plants4.1% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-10-07
Brand and contact: Gain
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-10-07
- Scored with
- Model v3 (methodology)
- Product page
- www.gainanimalnutrition.com
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Why this score?
This recipe achieves an overall rating of 33 out of 100 based on our assessment. Several factors influence this result, starting with ingredients without printed percentages, which contribute -7.6 to the final score. Additionally, the processing format accounts for -6.7, while the carbohydrate content adds -3.4. Finally, the remaining ingredients contribute -3.2 to the overall evaluation.
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | -0.3 | 9.191 | -2.61 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 12.6% | 0.096 | +1.21 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 29.2% | -0.115 | -3.35 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 14.7% | -0.092 | -1.35 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 3.7% | -0.005 | -0.02 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 11.2% | -0.012 | -0.14 |
| Other share of dry matter | 8.5% | -0.375 | -3.20 |
| Recipe graded poor | 40.7% | -0.065 | -2.64 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 6 | -0.876 | -5.26 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 9.3% | 0.060 | +0.56 |
| Undeclared quantities | 72.0% | -0.106 | -7.60 |
| Additive penalty | -0.74 | 0.222 | -0.16 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | -0.3 | 9.191 | -2.61 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 12.6% | 0.096 | +1.21 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 29.2% | -0.115 | -3.35 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 14.7% | -0.092 | -1.35 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 3.7% | -0.005 | -0.02 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 11.2% | -0.012 | -0.14 |
| Other share of dry matter | 8.5% | -0.375 | -3.20 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.027 | +0.00 |
| Recipe graded poor | 40.7% | -0.065 | -2.64 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 6 | -0.876 | -5.26 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 9.3% | 0.060 | +0.56 |
| Undeclared quantities | 72.0% | -0.106 | -7.60 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | no | 2.294 | +0.00 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | no | -3.158 | +0.00 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | -0.74 | 0.222 | -0.16 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- +0.02
- Subtotal
- 32.7
- Final score
- 33/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for puppies and growth. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.
Scored against FEDIAF growth minima; puppy scoring is under review; Guaranteed-analysis FEDIAF score: crude minimums and maximums are bounds, not typical values; moisture (a maximum) uses the processing median where available; experimental US score.
| Nutrient | As fed (label) | Dry matter (scored) | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protein | 28 | 30.9 | 100 |
| Fat | 16 | 17.7 | 100 |
| Calcium | 1.5 | 1.7 | 96.4 |
| Phosphorus | 1.1 | 1.2 | 100 |
| Calcium:phosphorus ratio | 1.4 | 1.4 | 100 |
| Omega fatty acids (omega-6 and omega-3) | - | - | 100 |
Omega fatty acids (omega-6 and omega-3): scored as the mean of its declared components (omega-6 100, omega-3 100). The FEDIAF minimum for omega-6 is linoleic acid specifically.
Scored over 6 declared nutrients (combined weight 80); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score. Moisture was not declared and was estimated at 9.5% from the food type.
No nutritional additives section declared on the label.
Low confidence: partial analysis or moisture estimated from the food type.
This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (28% of the recipe mass) (voluntary) | 5.6/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Analytical constituents declared, Additives declared, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
100/100 · strong — 3 checkable claims: 3 consistent, 0 contradicted.
Consistent with the label
- "complete food for pups and growing pet dogs of all breeds" — supported by the declared complete and balanced data.
- "Premium complete dog food for pups." — supported by the declared complete and balanced data.
- "High protein for growth and development." — supported by the declared high protein data.
4 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.
Strong: at least three checkable claims, all consistent with the declared label, and no compliance cap.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| complete food for pups and growing pet dogs of all breeds (on page) | Content | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| suitable for breeding bitches of all breeds (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Premium complete dog food for pups. (on page) | Content | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| High protein for growth and development. (on page) | High/low level | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| Linseed and fish oil boost omega 3 levels. (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| No artificial colours or preservatives. (on page) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| designed for easy digestion, to produce well-formed easily managed stools, with minimum unpleasant odours (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Alternatives to Junior
Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.



