Forza10 Puppy Intestinal - Wet
Dry Extruded · completeHigh meatClear label

Our verdict
Is Forza10 Puppy Intestinal - Wet a good dog food?
We score it 59/100 (Average). This reflects the ingredient quality, composition and label transparency of the recipe as declared on the label.
Complete extruded dry food for puppies, with rice, hydrolysed animal protein and meat meal as the main ingredients.
73% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for puppies
- Doesn't list chicken, beef, turkey, lamb, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- Your dog avoids fish: the label lists salmon oil
- Your dog avoids grain: the label lists rice - white
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 29% · Fat 14%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 29% |
| Fat | 14% |
| Fibre | 5.50% |
| Ash | 7% |
| Moisture | 9% |
Energy: 354 kcal/100g
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place.
Feeding guide
Rationing table referenced but not listed on page.
Additives declared on the label
Nutritional additives
vitamin A 18000 IU/kg; vitamin E/all-rac-alpha-tocopheryl acetate 295 mg/kg; vitamin B1 3.75 mg/kg; vitamin B2 9.9 mg/kg; vitamin B6 7.40 mg/kg; vitamin B12 0.06 mg/kg; vitamin PP 24.85 mg/kg; vitamin C 85.75 mg/kg; calcium D-pantothenate 14.91 mg/kg; folic acid 1.85 mg/kg; L-Tryptophan 332 mg/kg; choline chloride 700 mg/kg; DL-methionine 500 mg/kg; zinc sulphate monohydrate 135 mg/kg (Zn 50 mg/kg); copper(II) chelate of amino acids hydrate 39 mg/kg (Cu 10 mg/kg)
Technological additives
clinoptilolite of sedimentary origin 300 mg/kg; antioxidants; preservatives; tocopherol extract from vegetable oils 9.4 mg/kg
Ingredients (19)73% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- meat 33.4%
- supplement 29.4%
- carb 14.4%
- fibre 12.4%
- oil 10.4%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milled rice | Rice - white | carb · medium | - | 5.6 |
| 2 | rice middlings | Rice - white | carb · medium | - | 5.5 |
| 3 | hydrolysed animal protein 14% | Hydrolysed Animal Protein | meat · medium | 14 | 14.0 |
| 4 | dehydrated fish 12.6% | Meat Meal | meat · medium | 12.6 | 12.6 |
| 5 | potato protein | Potato protein | carb · medium | - | 5.3 |
| 6 | minerals | Vitamins and minerals | supplement · medium | - | 5.1 |
| 7 | hydrolysed animal protein | Hydrolysed Animal Protein | meat · medium | - | 5.0 |
| 8 | Punica granatum | Pomegranate | veg · good | - | 4.8 |
| 9 | Tilia flowers | Linden flowers | veg · medium | - | 4.6 |
| 10 | cellulose fibre | Cellulose Fibre | fibre · medium | - | 4.5 |
| 11 | dried algae (Ascophyllum nodosum) | Ascophyllum Nodosum | supplement · good | - | 4.3 |
| 12 | beet pulp | Beet Pulp | fibre · medium | - | 4.2 |
| 13 | brewer's yeast | Brewer's Yeast | supplement · good | - | 4.0 |
| 14 | crude corn germ oil | Maize Germ Oil | oil · medium | - | 3.8 |
| 15 | salmon oil | Salmon Oil | oil · good | - | 3.7 |
| 16 | minerals | Vitamins and minerals | supplement · medium | - | 3.5 |
| 17 | mannan oligosaccharides (MOS) | Mannanoligosaccharides | supplement · good | - | 3.3 |
| 18 | fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS) | Fructo-oligosaccharides | supplement · good | - | 3.2 |
| 19 | Yucca schidigera | Yucca Schidigera | supplement · good | - | 3.0 |
- 1. Milled rice5.6% estimated
- 2. rice middlings5.5% estimated
- 3. hydrolysed animal protein 14%14% declared14.0% estimated
- 4. dehydrated fish 12.6%12.6% declared12.6% estimated
- 5. potato protein5.3% estimated
- 6. minerals5.1% estimated
- 7. hydrolysed animal protein5.0% estimated
- 8. Punica granatum4.8% estimated
- 9. Tilia flowers4.6% estimated
- 10. cellulose fibre4.5% estimated
- 11. dried algae (Ascophyllum nodosum)4.3% estimated
- 12. beet pulp4.2% estimated
- 13. brewer's yeast4.0% estimated
- 14. crude corn germ oil3.8% estimated
- 15. salmon oil3.7% estimated
- 16. minerals3.5% estimated
- 17. mannan oligosaccharides (MOS)3.3% estimated
- 18. fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS)3.2% estimated
- 19. Yucca schidigera3.0% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-15
Brand and contact: Forza10
- Website
- https://forza10.com/
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-09-15
- Scored with
- Model v3 (methodology)
- Product page
- forza10.com
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Why this score?
This recipe achieves an overall rating of 59 out of 100. The meat content contributed +2.6 points, while the overall quality of the ingredient list added +6 points to the total. However, the processing format reduced the score by -6.7 and ingredients without printed percentages decreased it by -7.7.
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.7 | 9.191 | +5.98 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 26.6% | 0.096 | +2.56 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 13.8% | -0.115 | -1.59 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 11.3% | -0.092 | -1.04 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 29.4% | -0.012 | -0.36 |
| Undeclared quantities | 73.4% | -0.106 | -7.75 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.7 | 9.191 | +5.98 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 26.6% | 0.096 | +2.56 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 13.8% | -0.115 | -1.59 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 11.3% | -0.092 | -1.04 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.005 | +0.00 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 29.4% | -0.012 | -0.36 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.027 | +0.00 |
| Recipe graded poor | 0.0% | -0.065 | +0.00 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 0 | -0.876 | +0.00 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 0.0% | 0.060 | +0.00 |
| Undeclared quantities | 73.4% | -0.106 | -7.75 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | no | -3.158 | +0.00 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- +0.02
- Additives declared on label
- +2 transparency bonus
- Subtotal
- 59.4
- Final score
- 59/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for puppies and growth. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.
Scored against FEDIAF growth minima; puppy scoring is under review.
| Nutrient | As fed (label) | Dry matter (scored) | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protein | 29 | 31.9 | 100 |
| Fat | 14 | 15.4 | 100 |
| Energy (kcal/100g) | 354 | 389 | 100 |
Scored over 3 declared nutrients (combined weight 50); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score.
Declared fortification: 15 nutritional additives on the label
- vitamin A 18000 IU/kg
- vitamin E/all-rac-alpha-tocopheryl acetate 295 mg/kg
- vitamin B1 3.75 mg/kg
- vitamin B2 9.9 mg/kg
- vitamin B6 7.40 mg/kg
- vitamin B12 0.06 mg/kg
- vitamin PP 24.85 mg/kg
- vitamin C 85.75 mg/kg
- calcium D-pantothenate 14.91 mg/kg
- folic acid 1.85 mg/kg
- L-Tryptophan 332 mg/kg
- choline chloride 700 mg/kg
- DL-methionine 500 mg/kg
- zinc sulphate monohydrate 135 mg/kg (Zn 50 mg/kg)
- copper(II) chelate of amino acids hydrate 39 mg/kg (Cu 10 mg/kg)
Medium confidence: the full five-part analysis is on file; where moisture was not declared it was estimated from the food type.
This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (26.6% of the recipe mass) (voluntary) | 5.3/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) | 15/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) | 5/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
Claims on file; none we can check against the label
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hypoallergenic: alternative sources of animal protein, such as fish and pork, to minimise the risk of food intolerances (on pack) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Chestnut extract: rich in tannins with astringent properties (on pack) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Dandelion root: prebiotic with purify and normalising effects (on pack) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Limited ingredients formula: made with only a few select and high quality ingredients to minimise the risk of food intolerance (on pack) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Complete dietetic food for puppy (on pack) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Without added colours: any changes in colour are solely due to the ingredients in the formulation (on pack) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Alternatives to Puppy Intestinal - Wet
Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.




