Our verdict
Is Dibo Menü-Vital a good dog food?
We score it 51/100 (Average). This reflects the ingredient quality, composition and label transparency of the recipe as declared on the label.
Complete raw food for adult dogs, with beef, beef heart and cereals as the main ingredients.
100% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for adult dogs
- Single named protein: beef
- Doesn't list chicken, turkey, lamb, fish, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- Your dog avoids grain: the label lists cereals
- You are limiting fat: 33.3% on a dry-matter basis is in the high band
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 15.70% · Fat 14.30%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 15.70% |
| Fat | 14.30% |
| Fibre | 5.20% |
| Ash | 1.90% |
| Moisture | 57% |
| Calcium | 1% |
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Storage
Schlachtfrisch eingefroren, bleibt der Inhalt über lange Zeit stets appetitlich und lecker und behält seine Qualität. Die Fleischbrocken sind etwa so groß wie Gulaschstücke. Dies ermöglicht eine genaue Portionierung einzelner BARF Mahlzeiten. Nicht benötigter Inhalt ist im Tiefkühler bei -18°C aufbewahrt bis zum angegebenen Mindesthaltbarkeitsdatum haltbar.
Additives declared on the label
Nutritional additives
Vitamin A 2300 IE; Vitamin D3 230 IE; Vitamin E 20 mg
Ingredients (5)100% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- meat 47.5%
- carb 20.0%
- unknown 17.5%
- supplement 15.0%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beef | Beef | meat · medium | - | 25.0 |
| 2 | Beef heart | Beef Heart | meat · good | - | 22.5 |
| 3 | Cereals | Cereals | carb · poor | - | 20.0 |
| 4 | Vegetables | Vegetables | veg · medium | - | 17.5 |
| 5 | Calcium carbonate | Calcium Carbonate | supplement · medium | - | 15.0 |
- 1. Beef25.0% estimated
- 2. Beef heart22.5% estimated
- 3. Cereals20.0% estimated
- 4. Vegetables17.5% estimated
- 5. Calcium carbonate15.0% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-08-22
Brand and contact: Dibo
- Website
- https://www.dibo.de/
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-08-22
- Scored with
- Model v3 (methodology)
- Product page
- www.dibo.de
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Why this score?
The overall score is 51 out of 100. Undeclared ingredient shares cost -10.6 points, and the carbohydrate content cost -3.8 points. Being labelled nutritionally complete added +2.3 points, while lower-quality ingredients cost -1.3 points.
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | -0.0 | 9.191 | -0.15 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 32.9% | -0.115 | -3.79 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 25.8% | -0.012 | -0.32 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 16.4% | -0.027 | -0.43 |
| Recipe graded poor | 20.0% | -0.065 | -1.30 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 1 | -0.876 | -0.88 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 20.0% | 0.060 | +1.20 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.12 | 33.786 | +37.84 |
| Processing: Raw | yes | -0.054 | -0.05 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | -0.0 | 9.191 | -0.15 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.096 | +0.00 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 32.9% | -0.115 | -3.79 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.092 | +0.00 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.005 | +0.00 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 25.8% | -0.012 | -0.32 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 16.4% | -0.027 | -0.43 |
| Recipe graded poor | 20.0% | -0.065 | -1.30 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 1 | -0.876 | -0.88 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 20.0% | 0.060 | +1.20 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.12 | 33.786 | +37.84 |
| Processing: Raw | yes | -0.054 | -0.05 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- -1.74
- Additives declared on label
- +1 transparency bonus
- Subtotal
- 50.9
- Final score
- 51/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for adult dogs. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.
| Nutrient | As fed (label) | Dry matter (scored) | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protein | 15.7 | 36.5 (band 18 to 40%) | 100 |
| Fat | 14.3 | 33.3 (band 5.5 to 20%) | 100 |
| Fibre | 5.2 | 12.1 (band 0.5 to 5%) | 48.8 |
| Calcium | 1 | 2.3 (band 0.5 to 2.5%) | 100 |
Scored over 4 declared nutrients (combined weight 60); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score.
Declared fortification: 3 nutritional additives on the label
- Vitamin A 2300 IE
- Vitamin D3 230 IE
- Vitamin E 20 mg
Medium confidence: the full five-part analysis is on file; where moisture was not declared it was estimated from the food type.
This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (voluntary) - not on file | 0/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) | 15/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Feeding guidance given, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
Claims on file; none we can check against the label
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| rundum versorgt (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Das in Rindfleisch reichlich enthaltene Vitamin B3 (Niacin) spielt hier eine besondere Rolle und dient den Stoffwechselvorgängen im Körper und unterstützt biochemische Prozesse, die an der Energiegewinnung in den Zellen beteiligt sind. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Das magere und besonders feine Muskelfleisch der Rinderherzen liefert nochmal eine Extraportion Energie durch dessen enthaltenen Vitaminen, Mineralstoffen und Spurenelementen. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Hier liegt das Augenmerk auf dem hohen Anteil an dem wertvollen Coenzym Q10, das für eine gesunde Herzfunktion und Energieproduktion im Körper lebensnotwendig ist. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Calcium 1,0 % (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Vitamin A 2300 IE (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Muskelfleisch und Herzen enthält natürliches Coenzym Q10 (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Fettgehalt 14,3 % (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| fertiger B.A.R.F. - Mix für junge und aktive Hunde (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Das DIBO Fleisch-Menü besteht zu etwa 2/3 aus zartem Muskelfleisch und magerem Rinderherz, zu etwa 1/3 aus hoch aufgeschlossenem Getreide und Gemüse, Vitaminen und Mineralstoffen. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Rohasche 1,9 % (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Rohfaser 5,2 % (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Protein 15,7 % (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Biologisch Artgerechte Rohfütterung (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Vitamin D3 230 IE (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Eine rundum vitale Mischung für aktive Hunde! (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Vollnahrung (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Feuchtigkeit 57,0 % (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Vitamin E 20mg (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Alternatives to Menü-Vital
Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.





