Virbac Veterinary HPM Junior Special Large
Dry Extruded · completeClear label

Our verdict
Is Virbac Veterinary HPM Junior Special Large a good dog food?
We score it 42/100 (Poor). The main reasons are set out in "Why you might not" below, and every step of the calculation is shown under "How we calculated this score".
Complete extruded dry food for adult dogs, with poultry, rice and lentils as the main ingredients.
89% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for adult dogs
- Doesn't list beef, lamb, venison, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- Your dog avoids chicken: the label lists poultry
- Your dog avoids turkey: the label lists poultry
- Your dog avoids fish: the label lists fish oil
- Your dog avoids pork: it is listed as an ingredient
- Your dog avoids grain: the label lists rice - white
- You want a single-protein recipe: this one lists more than one animal protein
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 36% · Fat 15.50%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 36% |
| Fat | 15.50% |
| Fibre | 5.50% |
| Ash | 7.50% |
| Moisture | 9% |
| Carbohydrates | 26.50% |
| Omega-3 fatty acids | 0.90% |
| Omega-6 fatty acids | 2% |
| Calcium | 1.10% |
| Phosphorus | 0.90% |
| Sodium | 0.60% |
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Feeding guide
Body weight (kg) Daily ration (g/day) Age (months) 8 9-11 12-14 15-16 17-18 14 380 20 480 435 385 355 25 560 505 450 410 375 30 630 570 505 465 420 35 700 630 560 515 465 40 765 690 610 560 510 45 830 745 660 605 550 50 800 710 650 590 55 755 695 630 60 805 735 670 70 815 740 *These amounts are approximate and may vary depending on the breed and the young dog activity level.
No additives recorded yet.
Ingredients (21)89% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- fibre 24.2%
- supplement 18.3%
- meat 15.2%
- oil 12.9%
- veg 12.4%
- carb 11.0%
- additive 5.9%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dehydrated Pork and Poultry Protein | Poultry | meat · medium | - | 6.1 |
| 2 | Rice | Rice - white | carb · medium | - | 6.0 |
| 3 | min | Lentils | veg · medium | - | 5.8 |
| 4 | 7% Rice | Rice - white | carb · medium | 7 | 7.0 |
| 5 | Hydrolysed Animal Protein | Hydrolysed Animal Protein | meat · medium | - | 5.7 |
| 6 | Animal Fat | Unspecified Animal Fats and Oils | oil · poor | - | 5.5 |
| 7 | Whole Pea | Peas | veg · good | - | 5.3 |
| 8 | Potato Starch | Potato starch | carb · poor | - | 5.2 |
| 9 | min | Lentils | veg · medium | - | 5.0 |
| 10 | 4% Potato Starch | Potato starch | carb · poor | 4 | 4.0 |
| 11 | Field Bean Hulls | Field Bean Hulls | fibre · medium | - | 4.8 |
| 12 | Lignocellulose | Lignocellulose | fibre · medium | - | 4.7 |
| 13 | Beet Pulp | Beet Pulp | fibre · medium | - | 4.5 |
| 14 | Mineral Salts | Salt | additive · poor | - | 4.4 |
| 15 | Fish Oil | Fish Oil | oil · good | - | 4.2 |
| 16 | Linseed | Linseed | veg · good | - | 4.0 |
| 17 | Fructo-Oligosaccharides | Fructo-oligosaccharides | supplement · good | - | 3.9 |
| 18 | Psyllium Fibre | Psyllium fibre | fibre · good | - | 3.7 |
| 19 | Chitosan | Chitosan | supplement · medium | - | 3.6 |
| 20 | Pasteurised Lactobacillus Acidophilus | Pasteurised Lactobacillus Acidophilus | supplement · good | - | 3.4 |
| 21 | Chondroitin Sulphate | Chondroitin | supplement · good | - | 3.2 |
- 1. Dehydrated Pork and Poultry Protein6.1% estimated
- 2. Rice6.0% estimated
- 3. min5.8% estimated
- 4. 7% Rice7% declared7.0% estimated
- 5. Hydrolysed Animal Protein5.7% estimated
- 6. Animal Fat5.5% estimated
- 7. Whole Pea5.3% estimated
- 8. Potato Starch5.2% estimated
- 9. min5.0% estimated
- 10. 4% Potato Starch4% declared4.0% estimated
- 11. Field Bean Hulls4.8% estimated
- 12. Lignocellulose4.7% estimated
- 13. Beet Pulp4.5% estimated
- 14. Mineral Salts4.4% estimated
- 15. Fish Oil4.2% estimated
- 16. Linseed4.0% estimated
- 17. Fructo-Oligosaccharides3.9% estimated
- 18. Psyllium Fibre3.7% estimated
- 19. Chitosan3.6% estimated
- 20. Pasteurised Lactobacillus Acidophilus3.4% estimated
- 21. Chondroitin Sulphate3.2% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-14
Brand and contact: Virbac
- Website
- https://uk.virbac.com/
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-09-14
- Scored with
- Model v3 (methodology)
- Product page
- uk.virbac.com
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Why this score?
This recipe achieves an overall rating of 42 out of 100 based on several key factors. The overall quality of the ingredient list contributed +4 points to the total. However, ingredients without printed percentages reduced the score by -9.4, the processing format subtracted -6.7, and the additive load contributed -1.7 points.
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.4 | 9.191 | +3.99 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 8.5% | -0.115 | -0.98 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 15.2% | -0.092 | -1.40 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 7.1% | -0.005 | -0.04 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 6.4% | 0.163 | +1.04 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 20.1% | -0.012 | -0.25 |
| Recipe graded poor | 17.2% | -0.065 | -1.11 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 3 | -0.876 | -2.63 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 7.2% | 0.060 | +0.43 |
| Undeclared quantities | 89.0% | -0.106 | -9.40 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Additive penalty | -7.46 | 0.222 | -1.66 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.4 | 9.191 | +3.99 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.096 | +0.00 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 8.5% | -0.115 | -0.98 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 15.2% | -0.092 | -1.40 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 7.1% | -0.005 | -0.04 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 6.4% | 0.163 | +1.04 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 20.1% | -0.012 | -0.25 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.027 | +0.00 |
| Recipe graded poor | 17.2% | -0.065 | -1.11 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 3 | -0.876 | -2.63 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 7.2% | 0.060 | +0.43 |
| Undeclared quantities | 89.0% | -0.106 | -9.40 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | no | 2.294 | +0.00 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | -7.46 | 0.222 | -1.66 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- +0.02
- Subtotal
- 42.2
- Final score
- 42/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for adult dogs. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.
| Nutrient | As fed (label) | Dry matter (scored) | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protein | 36 | 39.6 (band 18 to 40%) | 100 |
| Fat | 15.5 | 17 (band 5.5 to 20%) | 100 |
| Fibre | 5.5 | 6 (band 0.5 to 5%) | 100 |
| Calcium | 1.1 | 1.2 (band 0.5 to 2.5%) | 91.3 |
| Phosphorus | 0.9 | 1 (band 0.4 to 1.6%) | 99.5 |
| Sodium | 0.6 | 0.7 (band 0.1+%) | 100 |
| Calcium:phosphorus ratio | 1.2 | 1.2 (band 1 to 2%) | 83.3 |
| Omega fatty acids (omega-6 and omega-3) | - | - | 100 |
Omega fatty acids (omega-6 and omega-3): scored as the mean of its declared components (omega-6 100). The FEDIAF minimum for omega-6 is linoleic acid specifically.
Scored over 8 declared nutrients (combined weight 95); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score.
No nutritional additives section declared on the label.
Medium confidence: the full five-part analysis is on file; where moisture was not declared it was estimated from the food type.
This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (11% of the recipe mass) (voluntary) | 2.2/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) | 15/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Additives declared, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
100/100 · strong — 3 checkable claims: 3 consistent, 0 contradicted.
Consistent with the label
- "high 35% protein content (87% from animal sources)" — supported by the declared high protein data.
- "low fat and high fibre" — supported by the declared high fibre data.
- "35% high-quality protein to promote lean muscle mass development" — supported by the declared high protein data.
21 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.
Strong: at least three checkable claims, all consistent with the declared label, and no compliance cap.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| With a high protein content of 35% (87% from animal sources), your adolescent large breed dog will develop healthy muscle mass (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| VETERINARY HPM® Junior Large Dog gives your young dog the high-quality protein they need to maintain healthy joints (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| prebiotics and probiotics that are scientifically proven to support beneficial digestive flora and a healthy microbiome (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Psyllium fibre maintains regular digestion and stools (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| bentonite ensures normal stool odour and consistency (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| 77% of junior large breed dogs developed improved digestive tolerance after one month (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| contains supplements like omega-3 fish oil to support the skin and coat (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Supports healthy growth (on pack) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Controlled weight gain (on pack) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Joint and muscle development (on pack) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| High protein contributes to muscle development after the growth peak (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| The ideal balance of low carbohydrates and high protein helps prevent excessive weight gain and joint issues (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| high 35% protein content (87% from animal sources) (on page) | High/low level | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| low carbohydrates (28%) (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| low fat and high fibre (on page) | High/low level | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| does not contain any artificial colours or flavours (on page) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Naturally present chondroitin sulfate and glucosamine help joint growth and elasticity (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Gentle and functional ingredients promote a healthy gut flora, regular digestive movement and normal stools (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Bentonite (0.5%) Protects the intestinal lining to regulate stools (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Lactobacilli (7 mg/kg) Postbiotics to build beneficial digestive flora (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Fish oil Healthy coat and skin barrier function (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| L-carnitine (330 mg/kg) Regulates metabolism to limit fat tissue build up (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Developed by vets (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| 35% high-quality protein to promote lean muscle mass development (on page) | High/low level | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Alternatives to Veterinary HPM Junior Special Large
Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.



