Virbac Veterinary HPM Adult Neutered Dog Large & Medium
Dry Extruded · completeClear label

Our verdict
Is Virbac Veterinary HPM Adult Neutered Dog Large & Medium a good dog food?
We score it 42/100 (Poor). The main reasons are set out in "Why you might not" below, and every step of the calculation is shown under "How we calculated this score".
Complete extruded dry food for adult dogs, with poultry, rice and field bean hulls as the main ingredients.
89% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for adult dogs
- Doesn't list beef, lamb, fish, venison, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- Your dog avoids chicken: the label lists poultry
- Your dog avoids turkey: the label lists poultry
- Your dog avoids pork: it is listed as an ingredient
- Your dog avoids grain: the label lists rice - white
- You want a single-protein recipe: this one lists more than one animal protein
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 35% · Fat 14%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 35% |
| Fat | 14% |
| Fibre | 9.50% |
| Ash | 7.50% |
| Moisture | 9% |
| Carbohydrates | 25% |
| Omega-3 fatty acids | 0.90% |
| Omega-6 fatty acids | 2% |
| Calcium | 1.30% |
| Phosphorus | 1% |
| Sodium | 0.60% |
Additives & feeding info
No additives recorded yet.
Ingredients (15)89% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- fibre 27.7%
- meat 17.1%
- supplement 15.4%
- veg 14.7%
- carb 11.0%
- oil 7.5%
- additive 6.5%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dehydrated Pork and Poultry Protein | Poultry | meat · medium | - | 8.9 |
| 2 | 7% Rice | Rice - white | carb · medium | 7 | 7.0 |
| 3 | Field Bean Hulls | Field Bean Hulls | fibre · medium | - | 8.6 |
| 4 | Hydrolysed Animal Protein | Hydrolysed Animal Protein | meat · medium | - | 8.2 |
| 5 | Whole Pea | Peas | veg · good | - | 7.9 |
| 6 | Animal Fat | Unspecified Animal Fats and Oils | oil · poor | - | 7.5 |
| 7 | 4% Potato Starch | Potato starch | carb · poor | 4 | 4.0 |
| 8 | Lignocellulose | Lignocellulose | fibre · medium | - | 7.2 |
| 9 | Linseed | Linseed | veg · good | - | 6.8 |
| 10 | Mineral Salts | Salt | additive · poor | - | 6.5 |
| 11 | Beet Pulp | Beet Pulp | fibre · medium | - | 6.2 |
| 12 | Psyllium Fibre | Psyllium fibre | fibre · good | - | 5.8 |
| 13 | Fructo-Oligosaccharides | Fructo-oligosaccharides | supplement · good | - | 5.5 |
| 14 | Pasteurised Lactobacillus Acidophilus | Pasteurised Lactobacillus Acidophilus | supplement · good | - | 5.1 |
| 15 | Chondroitin Sulphate | Chondroitin | supplement · good | - | 4.8 |
- 1. Dehydrated Pork and Poultry Protein8.9% estimated
- 2. 7% Rice7% declared7.0% estimated
- 3. Field Bean Hulls8.6% estimated
- 4. Hydrolysed Animal Protein8.2% estimated
- 5. Whole Pea7.9% estimated
- 6. Animal Fat7.5% estimated
- 7. 4% Potato Starch4% declared4.0% estimated
- 8. Lignocellulose7.2% estimated
- 9. Linseed6.8% estimated
- 10. Mineral Salts6.5% estimated
- 11. Beet Pulp6.2% estimated
- 12. Psyllium Fibre5.8% estimated
- 13. Fructo-Oligosaccharides5.5% estimated
- 14. Pasteurised Lactobacillus Acidophilus5.1% estimated
- 15. Chondroitin Sulphate4.8% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-14
Brand and contact: Virbac
- Website
- https://uk.virbac.com/
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-09-14
- Scored with
- Model v3 (methodology)
- Product page
- uk.virbac.com
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Why this score?
This recipe achieves an overall rating of 42 out of 100 based on several key factors. The overall quality of the ingredient list contributed +3.7 points to the total. However, ingredients without printed percentages reduced the score by -9.4, the processing format subtracted -6.7, and the additive load contributed -1.8 points.
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.4 | 9.191 | +3.72 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 8.7% | -0.115 | -1.00 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 9.0% | -0.092 | -0.83 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 8.9% | -0.005 | -0.05 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 7.1% | 0.163 | +1.15 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 17.1% | -0.012 | -0.21 |
| Recipe graded poor | 18.0% | -0.065 | -1.17 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 3 | -0.876 | -2.63 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 7.5% | 0.060 | +0.45 |
| Undeclared quantities | 89.0% | -0.106 | -9.40 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Additive penalty | -8.16 | 0.222 | -1.81 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.4 | 9.191 | +3.72 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.096 | +0.00 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 8.7% | -0.115 | -1.00 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 9.0% | -0.092 | -0.83 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 8.9% | -0.005 | -0.05 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 7.1% | 0.163 | +1.15 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 17.1% | -0.012 | -0.21 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.027 | +0.00 |
| Recipe graded poor | 18.0% | -0.065 | -1.17 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 3 | -0.876 | -2.63 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 7.5% | 0.060 | +0.45 |
| Undeclared quantities | 89.0% | -0.106 | -9.40 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | no | 2.294 | +0.00 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | -8.16 | 0.222 | -1.81 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- +0.02
- Subtotal
- 42.4
- Final score
- 42/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for adult dogs. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.
| Nutrient | As fed (label) | Dry matter (scored) | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protein | 35 | 38.5 (band 18 to 40%) | 100 |
| Fat | 14 | 15.4 (band 5.5 to 20%) | 100 |
| Fibre | 9.5 | 10.4 (band 0.5 to 5%) | 69.5 |
| Calcium | 1.3 | 1.4 (band 0.5 to 2.5%) | 97.9 |
| Phosphorus | 1 | 1.1 (band 0.4 to 1.6%) | 100 |
| Sodium | 0.6 | 0.7 (band 0.1+%) | 100 |
| Calcium:phosphorus ratio | 1.3 | 1.3 (band 1 to 2%) | 88 |
| Omega fatty acids (omega-6 and omega-3) | - | - | 100 |
Omega fatty acids (omega-6 and omega-3): scored as the mean of its declared components (omega-6 100). The FEDIAF minimum for omega-6 is linoleic acid specifically.
Scored over 8 declared nutrients (combined weight 95); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score.
No nutritional additives section declared on the label.
Medium confidence: the full five-part analysis is on file; where moisture was not declared it was estimated from the food type.
This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (11% of the recipe mass) (voluntary) | 2.2/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) | 15/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Additives declared, Feeding guidance given, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
100/100 · strong — 3 checkable claims: 3 consistent, 0 contradicted.
Consistent with the label
- "high 34% protein" — supported by the declared high protein data.
- "High in protein and fibre to promote satiety, with low energy density to meet reduced energy needs" — supported by the declared high protein data.
- "high in protein (34%)" — supported by the declared high protein data.
25 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.
Strong: at least three checkable claims, all consistent with the declared label, and no compliance cap.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muscle and mobility support (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Weight and hunger control (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Healthy digestive system (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| formulated to maintain optimal body weight, control calories, and support joints and muscles (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| reduces the calories and increases the fibre to keep your large or medium breed dog satisfied (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Weight control without feeling hungry (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| helps neutered adult dogs stay active while maintaining a healthy weight (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| With the addition of L-carnitine, they better metabolise fat to prevent the build up of fatty tissue (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| maintain lean muscle mass for a strong, fit and physically active body (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| natural supplements (chondroitin sulphate and glucosamine) to help keep joints flexible throughout your dog's adulthood (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Prebiotics and postbiotics support the growth of beneficial digestive flora in the gut (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| psyllium fibre and bentonite to regulate the digestive system and ensure normal stool odour and consistency (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| complete diet for neutered adult dogs (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| high 34% protein (on page) | High/low level | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| contains high levels of animal protein and a balance of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids to support the skin's barrier function and maintain a shiny coat (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Promotes optimal weight (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Promotes muscle mass developement with 34% high-quality protein (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| The high protein content helps to maintain strong muscles in order to support mobility (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Natural chondroitin sulphate and glucosamine help maintain joint elasticity (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Gentle and functional ingredients promote a healthy gut flora, regular digestive movement and normal stools (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Contains omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids at the optimal ratios to support the skin barrier and keep their coat shiny (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Bentonite (0.5%) Protects the intestinal lining to regulate stools (on pack) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Lactobacilli (7 mg/kg) Postbiotics to build beneficial digestive flora (on pack) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| L-carnitine (330 mg/kg) Regulates metabolism to limit fat tissue build up (on pack) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| High in protein and fibre to promote satiety, with low energy density to meet reduced energy needs (on page) | High/low level | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| VETERINARY HPM® does not contain any artificial colours or flavours (on page) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| low-carb (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| high in protein (34%) (on page) | High/low level | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Alternatives to Veterinary HPM Adult Neutered Dog Large & Medium
Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.



