Nutrivet TAO Maintenance

Dry Extruded · complete

TAO Maintenance
Poor
our rating

Our verdict

Is Nutrivet TAO Maintenance a good dog food?

We score it 26/100 (Poor). The main reasons are set out in "Why you might not" below, and every step of the calculation is shown under "How we calculated this score".

Complete extruded dry food for adult dogs, with cereals, meat and animal derivatives and beef as the main ingredients.

How we score

Only part of the analytical constituents are declared, so the nutritional picture is incomplete.

80% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.

Why you might choose it

  • Nutritionally complete: formulated to be fed as the whole diet.

Why you might not

  • 5 poor-graded ingredients make up about 62% of the recipe.
  • Meat makes up an estimated 5% of the dry matter (14% as fed); carbohydrates dominate.
  • 80% of the recipe mass has no printed percentage, so the exact split cannot be verified.

Who is this food for?

Suits

  • Labelled by the manufacturer for adult dogs
  • Doesn't list chicken, turkey, lamb, fish, venison, pork, duck as ingredients

Consider something else if:

  • Your dog avoids beef: the label lists beef
  • Your dog avoids grain: the label lists cereals

These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.

Nutrition and feedingProtein 26% · Fat 12%

Typical analysis (as fed)

NutrientAs fed
Protein26%
Fat12%
Fibre2.50%
Ash9%

Additives & feeding info

Additives declared on the label

Nutritional additives

Vitamine A 21500 UI; vitamine D3 1600 UI; vitamine E 80 mg; fer (sulfate de fer (II) monohydraté) 135 mg; iode (iodure de potassium) 2 mg; cuivre (sulfate de cuivre(II) pentahydraté) 12 mg; manganèse (oxyde de manganèse) 28 mg; zinc (oxyde de zinc) 95 mg; sélénium (sélénite de sodium) 0.2 mg

Ingredients (8)80% of the recipe is estimated

Estimated composition

  • carb 27.0%
  • unknown 20.0%
  • supplement 17.7%
  • meat 13.5%
  • oil 11.4%
  • other 10.4%
#As declaredMatchedLabel readingDeclared %Est. %
1CerealsCerealscarb · poor-14.5
2meat and animal derivativesMeat and Animal Derivativesmeat · poor-13.5
320% beefBeefmeat · medium2020.0
4vegetable protein extractsVegetable protein extractscarb · poor-12.5
5oils and fatsOils and Fatsoil · poor-11.4
6derivatives of vegetable originVegetable By-Productsother · poor-10.4
7yeastsYeastsupplement · good-9.4
8mineralsVitamins and mineralssupplement · medium-8.3
  1. 1. Cereals14.5% estimated
    Cereals · carb · poor
  2. 2. meat and animal derivatives13.5% estimated
  3. 3. 20% beef20% declared20.0% estimated
    Beef · meat · medium
  4. 4. vegetable protein extracts12.5% estimated
  5. 5. oils and fats11.4% estimated
    Oils and Fats · oil · poor
  6. 6. derivatives of vegetable origin10.4% estimated
    Vegetable By-Products · other · poor
  7. 7. yeasts9.4% estimated
    Yeast · supplement · good
  8. 8. minerals8.3% estimated
    Vitamins and minerals · supplement · medium

Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-14

Brand and contact: Nutrivet

Trust and provenance

Recall history
No recalls recorded in our database
Label data last checked
2026-09-14
Scored with
Model v3 (methodology)
Product page
www.nutrivet.fr

Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.

Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.

Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence

Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated

Why this score?

The product received a score of 26 out of 100. Ingredients without printed percentages weighed against the score, contributing -8.4 points. The processing format reduced the score by -6.7, while the overall quality of the ingredient list and the presence of lower-quality ingredients knocked off a further -4.1 and -4.1 points respectively.

Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.

ComponentInputCoefficientContribution
Base score-30.909+30.91
Average ingredient quality-0.49.191-4.14
Carb share of dry matter33.8%-0.115-3.89
Oil share of dry matter16.1%-0.092-1.48
Supplement share of dry matter23.1%-0.012-0.28
Other share of dry matter7.4%-0.375-2.77
Unrecognised share of dry matter14.2%-0.027-0.38
Recipe graded poor62.3%-0.065-4.05
Poor-quality meat in recipe13.5%-0.179-2.41
Number of poor ingredients5-0.876-4.38
Largest single poor ingredient14.5%0.060+0.87
Undeclared quantities80.0%-0.106-8.45
Complete dietyes2.294+2.29
Low meat (under 10% of dry matter)yes-3.158-3.16
Additive penalty-1.830.222-0.41
Processing multiplier0.9833.786+33.11
Processing: Dry Extrudedyes-6.713-6.71
Show all 40 components
ComponentInputCoefficientContribution
Base score-30.909+30.91
Average ingredient quality-0.49.191-4.14
Meat share of dry matter0.0%0.096+0.00
Carb share of dry matter33.8%-0.115-3.89
Oil share of dry matter16.1%-0.092-1.48
Vegetable share of dry matter0.0%-0.005+0.00
Additive share of dry matter0.0%0.163+0.00
Supplement share of dry matter23.1%-0.012-0.28
Other share of dry matter7.4%-0.375-2.77
Unrecognised share of dry matter14.2%-0.027-0.38
Recipe graded poor62.3%-0.065-4.05
Poor-quality meat in recipe13.5%-0.179-2.41
Number of poor ingredients5-0.876-4.38
Largest single poor ingredient14.5%0.060+0.87
Undeclared quantities80.0%-0.106-8.45
Prints ingredient percentagesno0.000+0.00
Complete dietyes2.294+2.29
Frozen or chilled freshno0.000+0.00
High meat (30%+ of dry matter)no0.707+0.00
Low meat (under 10% of dry matter)yes-3.158-3.16
High carb and low meatno-1.180+0.00
Meat share × printed percentages0.00.000+0.00
Meat share × fresh0.00.000+0.00
Fresh × high meat0.011.084+0.00
Additive penalty-1.830.222-0.41
Processing multiplier0.9833.786+33.11
Processing: Rawno-0.054+0.00
Processing: Fresh Chilledno-2.354+0.00
Processing: Fresh Frozenno-2.354+0.00
Processing: Fresh Refrigeratedno0.000+0.00
Processing: Fresh Shelfno-0.672+0.00
Processing: Dry Freeze Driedno6.629+0.00
Processing: Dry Air Driedno6.331+0.00
Processing: Dry Cold Pressedno-6.713+0.00
Processing: Dry Bakedno-6.713+0.00
Processing: Dry Extrudedyes-6.713-6.71
Processing: Dry Semi Moistno-6.174+0.00
Processing: Dry Mueslino-10.146+0.00
Processing: Wet Pateno-0.672+0.00
Processing: Wet Chunksno-0.672+0.00
Processing-type offset
+0.02
Additives declared on label
+1 transparency bonus
Subtotal
25.7
Final score
26/100

Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.

Score history across model versions

The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.

ModelScore
v326/100current
v226/100
v125/100
v1.927/100
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges

How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for adult dogs. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.

NutrientAs fed (label)Dry matter (scored)Score
Protein2628.7 (band 18 to 40%)99.3
Fat1213.3 (band 5.5 to 20%)100
Fibre2.52.8 (band 0.5 to 5%)100

Scored over 3 declared nutrients (combined weight 50); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score. Moisture was not declared and was estimated at 9.5% from the food type.

Declared fortification: 9 nutritional additives on the label
  • Vitamine A 21500 UI
  • vitamine D3 1600 UI
  • vitamine E 80 mg
  • fer (sulfate de fer (II) monohydraté) 135 mg
  • iode (iodure de potassium) 2 mg
  • cuivre (sulfate de cuivre(II) pentahydraté) 12 mg
  • manganèse (oxyde de manganèse) 28 mg
  • zinc (oxyde de zinc) 95 mg
  • sélénium (sélénite de sodium) 0.2 mg

Low confidence: partial analysis or moisture estimated from the food type.

This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.

Transparency: what the label discloses

How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.

ItemPoints
✓ Ingredient list on the label (mandatory)10/10
✓ Printed percentages on the label (20% of the recipe mass) (voluntary)4/20
✗ Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) - not on file0/15
✓ Additives declared (mandatory)5/10
✗ Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file0/5
✓ Complete/complementary designation (mandatory)5/5
✗ Feeding guidance given (mandatory) - not on file0/10
✓ Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory)5/10
✓ Country of manufacture stated (voluntary)10/10
✗ Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file0/5

Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Analytical constituents declared, Feeding guidance given, Batch and date labelling).

Safety: recall history

Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.

No recalls recorded in our database.

See all current recalls we track.

Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it

The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.

100/100 · moderate — 1 checkable claim: 1 consistent, 0 contradicted.

Consistent with the label

  • "Alimentation 100% complète et équilibrée" — supported by the declared complete and balanced data.

14 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.

Moderate: every checkable claim is consistent with the declared label.

ClaimTypeCheckSubstantiation
Alimentation 100% complète et équilibrée (on page)ContentconsistentManufacturer assertion
Recette riche en bœuf (on page)Contentnot checkableManufacturer assertion
Cette recette riche en bœuf (on page)Contentnot checkableManufacturer assertion
fabriquée sans colorants (on page)Free-fromnot checkableManufacturer assertion
ni conservateurs chimiques (on page)Free-fromnot checkableManufacturer assertion
bœuf 20 % (on page)Contentnot checkableManufacturer assertion
Protéine brute : 26 % (on pack)Nutrientnot checkableManufacturer assertion
Aliment complet pour chien (on page)Contentnot checkableManufacturer assertion
Bon rapport qualité/prix (on page)Contentnot checkableManufacturer assertion
12% de matières grasses brutes (on page)Nutrientnot checkableManufacturer assertion
Matieres grasses brutes 12% (on page)Nutrientnot checkableManufacturer assertion
sans arômes artificiels (on page)Free-fromnot checkableManufacturer assertion
Elle contient 26% de protéine brute (on page)Nutrientnot checkableManufacturer assertion
Proteines brutes 26% (on page)Nutrientnot checkableManufacturer assertion
Matières grasses brutes : 12 % (on pack)Nutrientnot checkableManufacturer assertion

The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.

Alternatives to TAO Maintenance

Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.

See all alternatives

See all products from Nutrivet

Community0 comments

Owners' verdict
0 votes

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.

Comments are reviewed before they appear.