Chapel Farm Performance 24

Dry Extruded · completeClear label

Poor
our rating

Our verdict

Is Chapel Farm Performance 24 a good dog food?

We score it 31/100 (Poor). The main reasons are set out in "Why you might not" below, and every step of the calculation is shown under "How we calculated this score".

Complete extruded dry food for adult dogs, with cereals, oats and fresh meat as the main ingredients.

How we score

Only part of the analytical constituents are declared, so the nutritional picture is incomplete.

71% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.

Why you might choose it

  • Prints ingredient percentages on the label.
  • Nutritionally complete: formulated to be fed as the whole diet.

Why you might not

  • 4 poor-graded ingredients make up about 48% of the recipe.

Who is this food for?

Suits

  • Labelled by the manufacturer for adult dogs
  • Doesn't list chicken, turkey, lamb, venison, pork, duck as ingredients

Consider something else if:

  • Your dog avoids beef: the label lists beef
  • Your dog avoids fish: the label lists salmon oil
  • Your dog avoids grain: the label lists cereals
  • You want a single-protein recipe: this one lists more than one animal protein

These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.

Nutrition and feedingProtein 24% · Fat 14%

Typical analysis (as fed)

NutrientAs fed
Protein24%
Fat14%
Fibre3.50%
Ash6.50%

Additives & feeding info

Additives declared on the label

Technological additives

Antioxidants

Ingredients (9)71% of the recipe is estimated

Estimated composition

  • carb 42.6%
  • meat 37.8%
  • oil 19.5%
  • veg 0.1%
  • other 0.1%
#As declaredMatchedLabel readingDeclared %Est. %
1CerealsCerealscarb · poor-28.5
214% OatsOatscarb · medium1414.0
3Meat & Animal DerivativesFresh Meatmeat · medium-23.8
414% BeefBeefmeat · medium1414.0
5Oils and FatsOils and Fatsoil · poor-19.0
60.5% Scottish Salmon OilSalmon Oiloil · good0.50.5
70.07% Vegetable Protein ExtractsVegetable protein extractscarb · poor0.070.07
80.07% Derivatives of Vegetable OriginVegetable By-Productsother · poor0.070.07
90.07% HerbsHerbsveg · medium0.070.07
  1. 1. Cereals28.5% estimated
    Cereals · carb · poor
  2. 2. 14% Oats14% declared14.0% estimated
    Oats · carb · medium
  3. 3. Meat & Animal Derivatives23.8% estimated
    Fresh Meat · meat · medium
  4. 4. 14% Beef14% declared14.0% estimated
    Beef · meat · medium
  5. 5. Oils and Fats19.0% estimated
    Oils and Fats · oil · poor
  6. 6. 0.5% Scottish Salmon Oil0.5% declared0.5% estimated
    Salmon Oil · oil · good
  7. 7. 0.07% Vegetable Protein Extracts0.07% declared0.07% estimated
  8. 8. 0.07% Derivatives of Vegetable Origin0.07% declared0.07% estimated
    Vegetable By-Products · other · poor
  9. 9. 0.07% Herbs0.07% declared0.07% estimated
    Herbs · veg · medium

Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-08-22

Brand and contact: Chapel Farm
Chapel Farm logo
Phone
01848 600402
Address
Queensberry Estate Office Drumlanrig Mains, Thornhill, Dumfries and Galloway DG3 4AG

Trust and provenance

Recall history
No recalls recorded in our database
Label data last checked
2026-08-22
Scored with
Model v3 (methodology)

Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.

Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.

Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence

Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated

Why this score?

This recipe achieves a total rating of 31 out of 100 based on our analysis. The presence of ingredients without printed percentages contributed -7.5 points to the overall assessment. Additionally, the processing format added -6.7 points, while the carbohydrate content accounted for -6.4 points. Finally, the overall quality of the ingredient list contributed -4.4 points.

Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.

ComponentInputCoefficientContribution
Base score-30.909+30.91
Average ingredient quality-0.59.191-4.37
Meat share of dry matter5.8%0.096+0.56
Carb share of dry matter55.6%-0.115-6.40
Oil share of dry matter28.7%-0.092-2.64
Other share of dry matter0.1%-0.375-0.02
Recipe graded poor47.7%-0.065-3.10
Number of poor ingredients4-0.876-3.50
Largest single poor ingredient28.5%0.060+1.71
Undeclared quantities71.3%-0.106-7.53
Complete dietyes2.294+2.29
Low meat (under 10% of dry matter)yes-3.158-3.16
High carb and low meatyes-1.180-1.18
Processing multiplier0.9833.786+33.11
Processing: Dry Extrudedyes-6.713-6.71
Show all 40 components
ComponentInputCoefficientContribution
Base score-30.909+30.91
Average ingredient quality-0.59.191-4.37
Meat share of dry matter5.8%0.096+0.56
Carb share of dry matter55.6%-0.115-6.40
Oil share of dry matter28.7%-0.092-2.64
Vegetable share of dry matter0.0%-0.005-0.00
Additive share of dry matter0.0%0.163+0.00
Supplement share of dry matter0.0%-0.012+0.00
Other share of dry matter0.1%-0.375-0.02
Unrecognised share of dry matter0.0%-0.027+0.00
Recipe graded poor47.7%-0.065-3.10
Poor-quality meat in recipe0.0%-0.179+0.00
Number of poor ingredients4-0.876-3.50
Largest single poor ingredient28.5%0.060+1.71
Undeclared quantities71.3%-0.106-7.53
Prints ingredient percentagesno0.000+0.00
Complete dietyes2.294+2.29
Frozen or chilled freshno0.000+0.00
High meat (30%+ of dry matter)no0.707+0.00
Low meat (under 10% of dry matter)yes-3.158-3.16
High carb and low meatyes-1.180-1.18
Meat share × printed percentages0.00.000+0.00
Meat share × fresh0.00.000+0.00
Fresh × high meat0.011.084+0.00
Additive penalty-0.000.222-0.00
Processing multiplier0.9833.786+33.11
Processing: Rawno-0.054+0.00
Processing: Fresh Chilledno-2.354+0.00
Processing: Fresh Frozenno-2.354+0.00
Processing: Fresh Refrigeratedno0.000+0.00
Processing: Fresh Shelfno-0.672+0.00
Processing: Dry Freeze Driedno6.629+0.00
Processing: Dry Air Driedno6.331+0.00
Processing: Dry Cold Pressedno-6.713+0.00
Processing: Dry Bakedno-6.713+0.00
Processing: Dry Extrudedyes-6.713-6.71
Processing: Dry Semi Moistno-6.174+0.00
Processing: Dry Mueslino-10.146+0.00
Processing: Wet Pateno-0.672+0.00
Processing: Wet Chunksno-0.672+0.00
Processing-type offset
+0.02
Additives declared on label
+1 transparency bonus
Subtotal
31.0
Final score
31/100

Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.

Score history across model versions

The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.

ModelScore
v331/100current
v237/100
v136/100
v1.937/100
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges

How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for adult dogs. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.

NutrientAs fed (label)Dry matter (scored)Score
Protein2426.5 (band 18 to 40%)93.2
Fat1415.5 (band 5.5 to 20%)100
Fibre3.53.9 (band 0.5 to 5%)100

Scored over 3 declared nutrients (combined weight 50); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score. Moisture was not declared and was estimated at 9.5% from the food type.

No nutritional additives section declared on the label.

Low confidence: partial analysis or moisture estimated from the food type.

This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.

Transparency: what the label discloses

How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.

ItemPoints
✓ Ingredient list on the label (mandatory)10/10
✓ Printed percentages on the label (28.7% of the recipe mass) (voluntary)5.7/20
✗ Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) - not on file0/15
✓ Additives declared (mandatory)5/10
✗ Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file0/5
✓ Complete/complementary designation (mandatory)5/5
✗ Feeding guidance given (mandatory) - not on file0/10
✓ Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory)10/10
✓ Country of manufacture stated (voluntary)10/10
✗ Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file0/5

Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Analytical constituents declared, Feeding guidance given, Batch and date labelling).

Safety: recall history

Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.

No recalls recorded in our database.

See all current recalls we track.

Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it

No on-pack claims on file: nothing to verify.

The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.

Alternatives to Performance 24

Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.

See all alternatives

See all products from Chapel Farm

Community0 comments

Owners' verdict
0 votes

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.

Comments are reviewed before they appear.