veterinary diet
This is a medical nutrition decision. Speak to your vet.
This is a veterinary diet product: a "dietetic" feed designed for a particular nutritional purpose and intended for use under veterinary direction. The score and figures below are readings of the label, the same as for any other food: they can't tell you whether this product is right for your dog.
Virbac Urology Dissolution & Prevention U1
Dry Extruded · completeveterinary diet

Our verdict
Is Virbac Urology Dissolution & Prevention U1 a good dog food?
We score it 48/100 (Average). This reflects the ingredient quality, composition and label transparency of the recipe as declared on the label.
Complete extruded dry food for adult dogs, with poultry, rice and unspecified animal fats and oils as the main ingredients.
100% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for adult dogs
- Doesn't list beef, lamb, venison, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- Your dog avoids chicken: the label lists poultry
- Your dog avoids turkey: the label lists poultry
- Your dog avoids fish: the label lists fish oil
- Your dog avoids pork: the label lists hydrolysed pork
- Your dog avoids grain: the label lists rice - white
- You want a single-protein recipe: this one lists more than one animal protein
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 34% · Fat 17.50%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 34% |
| Fat | 17.50% |
| Fibre | 5% |
| Ash | 7% |
| Moisture | 9% |
| Carbohydrates | 27.50% |
| Omega-3 fatty acids | 1% |
| Omega-6 fatty acids | 2.20% |
| Calcium | 0.80% |
| Phosphorus | 0.60% |
| Sodium | 0.90% |
Additives & feeding info
Additives declared on the label
Nutritional additives
Vitamin A 11000 IU; Vitamin D3 1100 IU; Vitamin E 570 mg; Vitamin B1 3.8 mg; Vitamin B2 11 mg; Vitamin B3 30 mg; Vitamin B5 26 mg; Vitamin B6 3 mg; Vitamin B9 0.48 mg; Vitamin B12 0.062 mg; Choline 740 mg; Taurine 1500 mg; Copper 15 mg; Iron 25 mg; Iodine 1.1 mg; Zinc 120 mg; L-carnitine 330 mg
Technological additives
Bentonite 5 g; Potassium Citrate 0.3%
Ingredients (17)100% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- supplement 24.2%
- fibre 22.6%
- meat 14.5%
- carb 13.8%
- oil 12.4%
- veg 12.4%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dehydrated pork and poultry proteins | Poultry | meat · medium | - | 7.7 |
| 2 | rice | Rice - white | carb · medium | - | 7.5 |
| 3 | animal fats | Unspecified Animal Fats and Oils | oil · poor | - | 7.2 |
| 4 | peas | Peas | veg · good | - | 7.0 |
| 5 | hydrolysed pork and poultry proteins | Hydrolysed Pork | meat · medium | - | 6.8 |
| 6 | minerals | Vitamins and minerals | supplement · medium | - | 6.6 |
| 7 | potato starch | Potato starch | carb · poor | - | 6.3 |
| 8 | lignocellulose | Lignocellulose | fibre · medium | - | 6.1 |
| 9 | faba bean hulls | Faba bean hulls | fibre · medium | - | 5.9 |
| 10 | beet pulp | Beet Pulp | fibre · medium | - | 5.7 |
| 11 | linseed | Linseed | veg · good | - | 5.4 |
| 12 | fish oil | Fish Oil | oil · good | - | 5.2 |
| 13 | psyllium fibre (Plantago (L.) spp.) | Psyllium fibre | fibre · good | - | 5.0 |
| 14 | fructo-oligosaccharides | Fructo-oligosaccharides | supplement · good | - | 4.8 |
| 15 | brewers yeast | Brewer's Yeast | supplement · good | - | 4.5 |
| 16 | Lactobacillus acidophilus | Dried Lactobacillus acidophilus Fermentation Product | supplement · good | - | 4.3 |
| 17 | chondroitin sulfate | Chondroitin | supplement · good | - | 4.1 |
- 1. Dehydrated pork and poultry proteins7.7% estimated
- 2. rice7.5% estimated
- 3. animal fats7.2% estimated
- 4. peas7.0% estimated
- 5. hydrolysed pork and poultry proteins6.8% estimated
- 6. minerals6.6% estimated
- 7. potato starch6.3% estimated
- 8. lignocellulose6.1% estimated
- 9. faba bean hulls5.9% estimated
- 10. beet pulp5.7% estimated
- 11. linseed5.4% estimated
- 12. fish oil5.2% estimated
- 13. psyllium fibre (Plantago (L.) spp.)5.0% estimated
- 14. fructo-oligosaccharides4.8% estimated
- 15. brewers yeast4.5% estimated
- 16. Lactobacillus acidophilus4.3% estimated
- 17. chondroitin sulfate4.1% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-14
Brand and contact: Virbac
- Website
- https://uk.virbac.com/
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-09-14
- Scored with
- Model v3 (methodology)
- Product page
- uk.virbac.com
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Why this score?
The overall score is 48 out of 100. Ingredients without printed percentages contributed -10.6 points, and the processing format contributed -6.7 points. The overall quality of the ingredient list contributed +4.9 points, with being labelled nutritionally complete adding +2.3. This is a general explanation of how the score works, not veterinary advice. For any health condition, food choice is a decision for your vet.
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.5 | 9.191 | +4.90 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 9.9% | -0.115 | -1.14 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 15.0% | -0.092 | -1.38 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 7.2% | -0.005 | -0.04 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 27.0% | -0.012 | -0.33 |
| Recipe graded poor | 13.6% | -0.065 | -0.88 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 2 | -0.876 | -1.75 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 7.2% | 0.060 | +0.43 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Additive penalty | -0.22 | 0.222 | -0.05 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.5 | 9.191 | +4.90 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.096 | +0.00 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 9.9% | -0.115 | -1.14 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 15.0% | -0.092 | -1.38 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 7.2% | -0.005 | -0.04 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 27.0% | -0.012 | -0.33 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.027 | +0.00 |
| Recipe graded poor | 13.6% | -0.065 | -0.88 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 2 | -0.876 | -1.75 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 7.2% | 0.060 | +0.43 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | -0.22 | 0.222 | -0.05 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- +0.02
- Additives declared on label
- +2 transparency bonus
- Subtotal
- 47.7
- Final score
- 48/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for adult dogs. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.
| Nutrient | As fed (label) | Dry matter (scored) | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protein | 34 | 37.4 (band 18 to 40%) | 100 |
| Fat | 17.5 | 19.2 (band 5.5 to 20%) | 100 |
| Fibre | 5 | 5.5 (band 0.5 to 5%) | 100 |
| Calcium | 0.8 | 0.9 (band 0.5 to 2.5%) | 81.4 |
| Phosphorus | 0.6 | 0.7 (band 0.4 to 1.6%) | 83 |
| Sodium | 0.9 | 1 (band 0.1+%) | 100 |
| Calcium:phosphorus ratio | 1.3 | 1.3 (band 1 to 2%) | 90 |
| Omega fatty acids (omega-6 and omega-3) | - | - | 100 |
Omega fatty acids (omega-6 and omega-3): scored as the mean of its declared components (omega-6 100). The FEDIAF minimum for omega-6 is linoleic acid specifically.
Scored over 8 declared nutrients (combined weight 95); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score.
Declared fortification: 17 nutritional additives on the label
- Vitamin A 11000 IU
- Vitamin D3 1100 IU
- Vitamin E 570 mg
- Vitamin B1 3.8 mg
- Vitamin B2 11 mg
- Vitamin B3 30 mg
- Vitamin B5 26 mg
- Vitamin B6 3 mg
- Vitamin B9 0.48 mg
- Vitamin B12 0.062 mg
- Choline 740 mg
- Taurine 1500 mg
- Copper 15 mg
- Iron 25 mg
- Iodine 1.1 mg
- Zinc 120 mg
- L-carnitine 330 mg
Medium confidence: the full five-part analysis is on file; where moisture was not declared it was estimated from the food type.
This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (voluntary) - not on file | 0/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) | 15/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Feeding guidance given, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
100/100 · strong — 3 checkable claims: 3 consistent, 0 contradicted.
Consistent with the label
- "High protein and sodium content encourages water intake to increase urination" — supported by the declared high protein data.
- "Contains a high-quality protein content (34%) to increase water intake, thereby increasing urine volume and frequency" — supported by the declared high protein data.
- "34% high-quality protein (85% animal origin) improves the palatability of the food and also stimulates water intake which increases urine volume and helps to keep the urine dilute" — supported by the declared high protein data.
21 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.
Strong: at least three checkable claims, all consistent with the declared label, and no compliance cap.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limits struvite stone formation (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Limits oxalate stone formation (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Struvite stone dissolution (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| VETERINARY HPM® Urology Dog Food U1 - For Urinary Disorders & Stones (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| a specialist clinical diet that encourages water intake and balances urinary pH to help dissolve and reduce struvite stones and reduce oxalate stones (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| the formulation helps to acidify the urine (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| supporting good skin and coat health (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Increases Water Intake (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Induces urine undersaturation for struvite stones with RSS <1 to promote the dissolution of existing struvite stones/crystals and prevent recurrence (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion source |
| Optimises Urinary pH (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Urinary pH between 6.0-6.5 helps dissolve struvite stones without increasing the risk of oxalate formation (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Fish oil supplements achieve high amounts of omega-3, specifically EPA+DHA, and helps limit lower urinary tract inflammation (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Low calcium and phosphorus content limits urinary excretion and the risk of future struvite and oxalate formation (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| EPA+DHA omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids help to limit inflammation in the lower urinary tract (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| To limit new struvite and oxalate stones (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| High protein and sodium content encourages water intake to increase urination (on page) | High/low level | consistent | Manufacturer assertion source |
| Contains a high-quality protein content (34%) to increase water intake, thereby increasing urine volume and frequency (on page) | High/low level | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| 34% high-quality protein (85% animal origin) improves the palatability of the food and also stimulates water intake which increases urine volume and helps to keep the urine dilute (on page) | High/low level | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| Low calcium and phosphorus content (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| High EPA+DHA (omega-3) (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Low Calcium and Phosphorus (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Contains high level of omega-3 fatty acids (EPA + DHA) to help limit inflammation (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Limited calcium and phosphorus content to lower the risk of future struvite and oxalate stones (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Is analysed for a low struvite RSS (relative supersaturation) of <1 to dissolve and limit the formation of bladder stones (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.