Our verdict
Is Vegdog SENIOR Erbsen & Hirse a good dog food?
We score it 51/100 (Average). This reflects the ingredient quality, composition and label transparency of the recipe as declared on the label.
Complete shelf-stable fresh food for senior dogs, with potatoes, pea protein and millet as the main ingredients.
78% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for senior dogs
- Doesn't list chicken, beef, turkey, lamb, fish, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- Your dog avoids grain: the label lists millet
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Ingredients (11)78% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- carb 42.4%
- veg 41.2%
- supplement 9.4%
- unknown 7.0%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Potatoes | Potatoes | carb · medium | - | 12.5 |
| 2 | Pea protein | Pea protein | carb · medium | - | 11.7 |
| 3 | 8% Millet | Millet | carb · good | 8 | 8.0 |
| 4 | Carrot | Carrots | veg · good | - | 10.9 |
| 5 | 6.9% Courgettes | Courgette | veg · good | 6.9 | 6.9 |
| 6 | 6.9% Peas | Peas | veg · good | 6.9 | 6.9 |
| 7 | Lupin | Lupins | carb · medium | - | 10.2 |
| 8 | Minerals | Vitamins and minerals | supplement · medium | - | 9.4 |
| 9 | Lentils | Lentils | veg · medium | - | 8.6 |
| 10 | Sunflower seeds | Sunflower Seeds | veg · good | - | 7.8 |
| 11 | Dis | unmatched | - | - | 7.0 |
- 1. Potatoes12.5% estimated
- 2. Pea protein11.7% estimated
- 3. 8% Millet8% declared8.0% estimated
- 4. Carrot10.9% estimated
- 5. 6.9% Courgettes6.9% declared6.9% estimated
- 6. 6.9% Peas6.9% declared6.9% estimated
- 7. Lupin10.2% estimated
- 8. Minerals9.4% estimated
- 9. Lentils8.6% estimated
- 10. Sunflower seeds7.8% estimated
- 11. Dis7.0% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-03
Brand and contact: Vegdog
- Website
- https://www.vegdog.de/
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-09-03
- Scored with
- Model v3 (methodology)
- Product page
- www.vegdog.de
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Brand and retailer reviews
External platform ratings are not scores for this individual recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Why this score?
The product reached a score of 51 out of 100. The meat content contributed -8.3 points and the overall quality of the ingredient list contributed +6.2 points, while ingredients without printed percentages cost -6.3 points and the carbohydrate content cost -0.7 points.
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.7 | 9.191 | +6.17 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 54.9% | -0.115 | -6.32 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 22.5% | -0.005 | -0.12 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 16.1% | -0.012 | -0.20 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 6.6% | -0.027 | -0.17 |
| Undeclared quantities | 78.2% | -0.106 | -8.26 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | yes | -1.180 | -1.18 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | yes | -0.672 | -0.67 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.7 | 9.191 | +6.17 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.096 | +0.00 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 54.9% | -0.115 | -6.32 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.092 | +0.00 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 22.5% | -0.005 | -0.12 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 16.1% | -0.012 | -0.20 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 6.6% | -0.027 | -0.17 |
| Recipe graded poor | 0.0% | -0.065 | +0.00 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 0 | -0.876 | +0.00 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 0.0% | 0.060 | +0.00 |
| Undeclared quantities | 78.2% | -0.106 | -8.26 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | no | 2.294 | +0.00 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | yes | -1.180 | -1.18 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | yes | -0.672 | -0.67 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- -0.08
- Subtotal
- 50.7
- Final score
- 51/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
Analytical constituents not declared
No nutritional additives section declared on the label.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (21.8% of the recipe mass) (voluntary) | 4.4/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Analytical constituents declared, Additives declared, Feeding guidance given, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
0/100 · limited — 2 checkable claims: 0 consistent, 2 contradicted.
Contradicted by the label
- "Ohne Gluten" — the declared label says otherwise on grain-free.
- "Ohne Getreide" — the declared label says otherwise on grain-free.
7 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.
Limited: at least one claim contradicts the declared label, or a recent upheld ASA ruling applies.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Veganes SENIOR Nassfutter Erbsen & Hirse – Für ältere Hunde (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| MIT TIERÄRZT:INNEN ENTWICKELT (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ohne Soja (on page) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ohne Gluten (on page) | Free-from | contradicted | Manufacturer assertion |
| Hypoallergen (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ohne Getreide (on page) | Free-from | contradicted | Manufacturer assertion |
| Purinarm (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Fettarm (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Kalorienarm (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Alternatives to SENIOR Erbsen & Hirse
Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.





