Vegdog Jerkeys
Treat · complementary

Our verdict
Is Vegdog Jerkeys a good dog food?
This is a treat, not a complete diet, so it is not scored on our 1-100 scale. The ingredient breakdown below shows what is in it; a treat should be fed alongside, not instead of, a complete diet.
Complementary baked dry treats for dogs of all life stages, with potatoes, potato flour and carrots as the main ingredients.
100% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for all lifestages
- Grain-free: no grain ingredients listed
- Doesn't list chicken, beef, turkey, lamb, fish, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
What the label tells us
- The label lists 7 ingredients.
- Lists no artificial colours or preservatives.
- Prints no ingredient quantities.
Why is this treat not scored?
Our 1 to 100 rating applies to complete diets, so treats and complementary foods are presented as what the label tells us rather than a number that would invite comparison with complete meals.
What should I look for on a treat label?
A short ingredient list, named animal sources instead of generic terms, and no artificial colours or preservatives. Printed quantities are a good transparency signal, though few treat labels provide them.
These points are derived from the published ingredient list, not a rating.
Nutrition and feeding
Typical analysis (as fed)
No analysis recorded yet.
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Storage
Kühl und trocken lagern. Nach dem Öffnen wieder luftdicht verschließen, um ein Austrocknen zu vermeiden.
Feeding guide
Tagesmenge in Stück (Näherungswerte; abzustimmen auf individuelle Lebensumstände wie Auslauf, Rasse, Aktivität, Jahreszeit und Stoffwechsel).
Additives declared on the label
Technological additives
Antioxidationsmittel; Konservierungsmittel
Ingredients (8)100% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- carb 42.0%
- unknown 19.0%
- veg 14.0%
- other 13.0%
- fibre 12.0%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Potatoes | Potatoes | carb · medium | - | 16.0 |
| 2 | Potato flour | Potato Flour | carb · medium | - | 15.0 |
| 3 | Carrots | Carrots | veg · good | - | 14.0 |
| 4 | Glycerine | Glycerine | other · medium | - | 13.0 |
| 5 | Powdered cellulose | Powdered Cellulose | fibre · poor | - | 12.0 |
| 6 | Potato starch | Potato starch | carb · poor | - | 11.0 |
| 7 | Table salt | Salt | additive · poor | - | 10.0 |
| 8 | Beechwood smoke | unmatched | - | - | 9.0 |
- 1. Potatoes16.0% estimated
- 2. Potato flour15.0% estimated
- 3. Carrots14.0% estimated
- 4. Glycerine13.0% estimated
- 5. Powdered cellulose12.0% estimated
- 6. Potato starch11.0% estimated
- 7. Table salt10.0% estimated
- 8. Beechwood smoke9.0% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-03
Brand and contact: Vegdog
- Website
- https://www.vegdog.de/
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-09-03
- Product page
- www.vegdog.de
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.1 | 9.191 | +0.77 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 41.2% | -0.115 | -4.74 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 4.3% | -0.005 | -0.02 |
| Other share of dry matter | 13.2% | -0.375 | -4.96 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 19.3% | -0.027 | -0.51 |
| Recipe graded poor | 23.0% | -0.065 | -1.49 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 2 | -0.876 | -1.75 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 12.0% | 0.060 | +0.72 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.1 | 9.191 | +0.77 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.096 | +0.00 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 41.2% | -0.115 | -4.74 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.092 | +0.00 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 4.3% | -0.005 | -0.02 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.012 | +0.00 |
| Other share of dry matter | 13.2% | -0.375 | -4.96 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 19.3% | -0.027 | -0.51 |
| Recipe graded poor | 23.0% | -0.065 | -1.49 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 2 | -0.876 | -1.75 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 12.0% | 0.060 | +0.72 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | no | 2.294 | +0.00 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- +0.02
- Additives declared on label
- +1 transparency bonus
- Subtotal
- 32.6
- Final score
- 33/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
This is not a complete diet, so the 1-100 rating does not apply to it. Read the recipe breakdown above as ingredient-quality context only.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
Not applicable to complementary food. FEDIAF reference ranges apply to complete diets.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (voluntary) - not on file | 0/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Analytical constituents declared, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
100/100 · moderate — 2 checkable claims: 2 consistent, 0 contradicted.
Consistent with the label
- "Ohne Gluten" — supported by the declared grain-free data.
- "Ohne Getreide" — supported by the declared grain-free data.
28 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.
Moderate: every checkable claim is consistent with the declared label.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 97 % der Hunde wollen mehr (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Für Allergiker geeignet (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| HYPOALLERGEN: FÜR ALLERGIKER GEEIGNET (on pack) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| ideal für sensible Hunde oder Vierbeiner mit Futtermittelallergien (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Futtermittelallergikern eine gesunde und schmackhafte Alternative (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| unterstützen eine gesunde Muskelfunktion deines Hundes (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| verschonte Tierleben (on page) | provenance | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Natürliches Buchenholz-Raucharoma (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Kalorienarm (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| keine künstlichen Tricks, sondern rein natürlich (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Fettarm (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ohne Soja (on page) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| hypoallergen (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ohne Gluten (on page) | Free-from | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| Echter Buchenholzrauch sorgt für ein natürliches, intensives Raucharoma (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| aromatisch geräuchert (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Wir schließen die Hauptallergene des Hundes aus (on page) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| MIT TIERÄRZT:INNEN ENTWICKELT (on pack) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Linsen, Erbsen, Lupine und Co. spenden unseren Produkten Proteine (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| klar formuliert (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Purinarm (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| rein pflanzliche Zutaten und wertvolles Gemüse (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| nicht nur ohne tierische Bestandteile, sondern selbstverständlich auch ohne Tierversuche entwickelt worden (on page) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| In unseren Produkten steckt die volle Pflanzenpower (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Vegane Leckerlis für Hunde (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Selbstverständlich verzichten wir auf künstliche Lock- und Farbstoffe (on page) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ohne Getreide (on page) | Free-from | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| ganz ohne tierische Inhaltsstoffe (on page) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| OHNE KÜNSTLICHE FARB- & GESCHMACKSSTOFFE (on pack) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Minimaler CO2-Ausstoß (on page) | provenance | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.
