Terra Canis Pferd mit Steckrübe, Fenchel und Salbei
Wet Chunks · completeHigh meatClear label

Our verdict
Is Terra Canis Pferd mit Steckrübe, Fenchel und Salbei a good dog food?
We score it 73/100 (Good). This reflects the ingredient quality, composition and label transparency of the recipe as declared on the label.
Complete wet food in chunks for adult dogs, with horse meat, cooking broth and potatoes as the main ingredients.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for adult dogs
- Grain-free: no grain ingredients listed
- Doesn't list chicken, beef, turkey, lamb, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- Your dog avoids fish: the label lists oyster shell
- You want a single-protein recipe: this one lists more than one animal protein
- You are limiting fat: 21.4% on a dry-matter basis is in the high band
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 10.80% · Fat 4.20%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 10.80% |
| Fat | 4.20% |
| Fibre | 0.50% |
| Ash | 1.10% |
| Moisture | 80.40% |
Additives & feeding info
No additives recorded yet.
Ingredients (19)3% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- meat 46.0%
- other 23.0%
- veg 18.9%
- carb 9.4%
- supplement 1.8%
- oil 0.4%
- unknown 0.3%
- mineral 0.3%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horse meat 46% | Horse Meat | meat · good | 46 | 46.0 |
| 2 | Stock 23% | Cooking broth | other · medium | 23 | 23.0 |
| 3 | Potato 9% | Potatoes | carb · medium | 9 | 9.0 |
| 4 | Pumpkin 6% | Pumpkin | veg · good | 6 | 6.0 |
| 5 | Swede 6% | Swede | veg · good | 6 | 6.0 |
| 6 | Fennel 3% | Fennel | veg · good | 3 | 3.0 |
| 7 | Beetroot 3% | Beetroot | veg · good | 3 | 3.0 |
| 8 | Minerals 1% | Vitamins and minerals | supplement · medium | 1 | 1.0 |
| 9 | Rapeseed oil | Rapeseed oil | oil · good | - | 0.4 |
| 10 | Coconut flour | Coconut Flour | carb · medium | - | 0.4 |
| 11 | Parsnip | Parsnips | veg · good | - | 0.3 |
| 12 | Brewer's yeast | Brewer's Yeast | supplement · good | - | 0.3 |
| 13 | Sage 0.1% | Sage | veg · good | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| 14 | Dandelion | Dandelion Root | veg · good | - | 0.3 |
| 15 | Elderflowers | unmatched | - | - | 0.3 |
| 16 | Oyster shell | Oyster Shell | mineral · good | - | 0.3 |
| 17 | Andean salt | Andean salt | supplement · medium | - | 0.2 |
| 18 | Mineral earth | Mineral Earth | supplement · medium | - | 0.2 |
| 19 | Spirulina | Spirulina | veg · good | - | 0.2 |
- 1. Horse meat 46%46% declared46.0% estimated
- 2. Stock 23%23% declared23.0% estimated
- 3. Potato 9%9% declared9.0% estimated
- 4. Pumpkin 6%6% declared6.0% estimated
- 5. Swede 6%6% declared6.0% estimated
- 6. Fennel 3%3% declared3.0% estimated
- 7. Beetroot 3%3% declared3.0% estimated
- 8. Minerals 1%1% declared1.0% estimated
- 9. Rapeseed oil0.4% estimated
- 10. Coconut flour0.4% estimated
- 11. Parsnip0.3% estimated
- 12. Brewer's yeast0.3% estimated
- 13. Sage 0.1%0.1% declared0.1% estimated
- 14. Dandelion0.3% estimated
- 15. Elderflowers0.3% estimated
- 16. Oyster shell0.3% estimated
- 17. Andean salt0.2% estimated
- 18. Mineral earth0.2% estimated
- 19. Spirulina0.2% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-08-22
Brand and contact: Terra Canis
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-08-22
- Scored with
- Model v3 (methodology)
- Product page
- www.terracanis.com
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Why this score?
This food achieves an overall score of 73 out of 100. The overall quality of the ingredient list contributed +6.9 points and the meat content contributed +5.6 points to the final rating. Conversely, the remaining ingredients contributed -2 points and the carbohydrate content contributed -1.3 points.
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.8 | 9.191 | +6.95 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 58.6% | 0.096 | +5.62 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 11.7% | -0.115 | -1.34 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 1.7% | -0.092 | -0.15 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 13.6% | -0.005 | -0.07 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 7.5% | -0.012 | -0.09 |
| Other share of dry matter | 5.2% | -0.375 | -1.96 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 0.6% | -0.027 | -0.02 |
| Undeclared quantities | 2.9% | -0.106 | -0.31 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | yes | 0.707 | +0.71 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | yes | -0.672 | -0.67 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.8 | 9.191 | +6.95 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 58.6% | 0.096 | +5.62 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 11.7% | -0.115 | -1.34 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 1.7% | -0.092 | -0.15 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 13.6% | -0.005 | -0.07 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 7.5% | -0.012 | -0.09 |
| Other share of dry matter | 5.2% | -0.375 | -1.96 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 0.6% | -0.027 | -0.02 |
| Recipe graded poor | 0.0% | -0.065 | +0.00 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 0 | -0.876 | +0.00 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 0.0% | 0.060 | +0.00 |
| Undeclared quantities | 2.9% | -0.106 | -0.31 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | no | 2.294 | +0.00 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | yes | 0.707 | +0.71 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | no | -3.158 | +0.00 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | -0.00 | 0.222 | -0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | yes | -0.672 | -0.67 |
- Processing-type offset
- -0.08
- Subtotal
- 73.3
- Final score
- 73/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for adult dogs. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.
| Nutrient | As fed (label) | Dry matter (scored) | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protein | 10.8 | 55.1 (band 18 to 40%) | 100 |
| Fat | 4.2 | 21.4 (band 5.5 to 20%) | 100 |
| Fibre | 0.5 | 2.6 (band 0.5 to 5%) | 97.3 |
Scored over 3 declared nutrients (combined weight 50); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score.
No nutritional additives section declared on the label.
Medium confidence: the full five-part analysis is on file; where moisture was not declared it was estimated from the food type.
This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (97.1% of the recipe mass) (voluntary) | 19.4/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) | 15/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Additives declared, Feeding guidance given, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
100/100 · strong — 3 checkable claims: 3 consistent, 0 contradicted.
Consistent with the label
- "Der Bestseller für Hunde, die getreidefrei ernährt werden sollen." — supported by the declared grain-free data.
- "Getreidefreie Rezeptur" — supported by the declared grain-free data.
- "Für alle Hunde, die getreidefrei ernährt werden sollen." — supported by the declared grain-free data.
30 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.
Strong: at least three checkable claims, all consistent with the declared label, and no compliance cap.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Von Beginn an die ideale Basis für ein gesundes Hundeleben. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Speziell für ältere Hunde, um Gesundheit und Vitalität zu erhalten. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Seltene und exotische Proteinquellen für allergiegeplagte Hunde. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Mit Sensitiv-Komplex zur Unterstützung einer sensiblen Verdauung. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Leicht verdauliche Zutaten, um Magen-Darm-Beschwerden zu lindern. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Kalorienreduziert für eine gesunde und gleichmäßige Gewichtsabnahme. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Angereichert mit Superfoods für Geschmack, Power und Nährstoffe. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Besondere Menüs unterstützen nachhaltige und soziale Projekte. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Das Beste aus der Blüten- und Blumenwelt direkt im Hundenapf. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Acht Basiszutaten, jeweils ergänzt durch eine zweite Proteinquelle. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Frisches Fleisch und nahrhafte Innereien (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| So schmackhaft und köstlich duftend wie ein hausgemachtes Ragout. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Der Bestseller für Hunde, die getreidefrei ernährt werden sollen. (on page) | Free-from | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| Das Original mit hohem Fleischanteil und glutenfreiem Pseudogetreide. (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Mit frischem Obst, Gemüse & Kräutern (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Getreidefreie Rezeptur (on page) | Free-from | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| Feinstes Aroma und appetitlicher Geruch (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Für alle Hunde, die getreidefrei ernährt werden sollen. (on page) | Free-from | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| Pures, gekochtes Reinfleisch als Alternative zur Rohfleischfütterung. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Hochwertige Öle und nährstoffreiche Pasten zur Unterstützung eines gesunden Stoffwechsels und Immunsystems. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Wertvolle Kräuter mit Bachblüten zur Unterstützung bei Beschwerden. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Gegartes Gemüse und Obst für ein Plus an Vitaminen und Nährstoffen. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Diät-Menüs zur Unterstützung einer gesunden Nierenfunktion. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Diät-Menüs zur Vorbeugung und Auflösung von Struvitsteinen. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Diät-Menüs zur Linderung akuter Resorptionsstörungen des Darms. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Diät-Menüs zur Regulierung der Glucoseversorgung bei Diabetes mellitus. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Diät-Menüs zur Unterstützung einer gesunden Hautfunktion bei Dermatose. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Lebensmittelqualität (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| glutenfreiem Pseudogetreide (on page) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Sensationell schmackhafte Snacks für besondere Verwöhnmomente. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Traditionell hergestellte Metzgerwurst, die alle Hunde lieben. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Metzgerhandwerk (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ideal für kleine Hunderassen, in praktischen 100-Gramm-Portionen. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Alternatives to Pferd mit Steckrübe, Fenchel und Salbei
Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.



