Nutrivet Huile de saumon
Supplement · complementary

Our verdict
Is Nutrivet Huile de saumon a good dog food?
This is a supplement, not a complete diet, so it is not scored on our 1-100 scale. The ingredient breakdown below shows what is in it; a supplement should be fed alongside, not instead of, a complete diet.
Complementary supplement for dogs of all life stages, made from salmon oil.
Only part of the analytical constituents are declared, so the nutritional picture is incomplete.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for all lifestages
- Grain-free: no grain ingredients listed
- Single named protein: fish
- Doesn't list chicken, beef, turkey, lamb, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- You are limiting fat: 99.0% on a dry-matter basis is in the high band
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingFat 99%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Fat | 99% |
| Omega-3 fatty acids | 14% |
| Omega-6 fatty acids | 13% |
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Storage
Une fois ouvert, refermer correctement et conserver dans un endroit frais et sec.
Feeding guide
Pulvérisez l'huile de saumon directement sur la nourriture de l'animal, en respectant les rations journalières recommandées. Tenir de l'eau fraîche et propre à disposition de votre animal.
No additives recorded yet.
Ingredients (1)100% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- oil 100.0%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salmon oil | Salmon Oil | oil · good | - | 100.0 |
- 1. Salmon oil100.0% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-14
Brand and contact: Nutrivet
- Website
- https://www.nutrivet.fr/
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-09-14
- Product page
- www.nutrivet.fr
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 1.0 | 9.191 | +9.19 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 100.0% | -0.092 | -9.20 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | yes | -0.672 | -0.67 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 1.0 | 9.191 | +9.19 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.096 | +0.00 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.115 | +0.00 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 100.0% | -0.092 | -9.20 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.005 | +0.00 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.012 | +0.00 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.027 | +0.00 |
| Recipe graded poor | 0.0% | -0.065 | +0.00 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 0 | -0.876 | +0.00 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 0.0% | 0.060 | +0.00 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | no | 2.294 | +0.00 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | yes | -0.672 | -0.67 |
- Processing-type offset
- -0.08
- Subtotal
- 50.2
- Final score
- 50/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
This is not a complete diet, so the 1-100 rating does not apply to it. Read the recipe breakdown above as ingredient-quality context only.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
Not applicable to complementary food. FEDIAF reference ranges apply to complete diets.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (voluntary) - not on file | 0/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Analytical constituents declared, Additives declared, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
100/100 · moderate — 2 checkable claims: 2 consistent, 0 contradicted.
Consistent with the label
- "Composition Sans céréales" — supported by the declared grain-free data.
- "Matieres grasses brutes 99%" — supported by the declared high fat data.
19 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.
Moderate: every checkable claim is consistent with the declared label.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aliment complémentaire pour chiens et chats (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| existe en 100 mL, 250 mL, 1 L et 5 L (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Toutes races, tous âges (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Garantie Oméga 3 & 6 (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Améliore la beauté du poil et de la peau (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Contribue à renforcer le système immunitaire (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Maintient la structure des cartilages (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Stimule l’appétit (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Aide au bon état de la fonction cardiovasculaire (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Découvrez notre huile de saumon Inne , garantie en Oméga 3 et 6 . (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| L' huile de saumon Inne convient à toutes les races de chiens et chats et à tous les âges. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Recette Saumon (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Stérilisé (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Convient aux animaux stérilisés (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Composition Sans céréales (on page) | Free-from | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ingrédients Huile de saumon. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Omega 6 13% (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Omega 3 14% (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| DHA 5,2% (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| EPA 4,6% (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Matieres grasses brutes 99% (on page) | Nutrient | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.