Nourish Deer Antler Powder
Supplement · complementaryClear labelFull label

Our verdict
Is Nourish Deer Antler Powder a good dog food?
This is a supplement, not a complete diet, so it is not scored on our 1-100 scale. The ingredient breakdown below shows what is in it; a supplement should be fed alongside, not instead of, a complete diet.
Complementary supplement for dogs of all life stages, made from deer antler.
Only part of the analytical constituents are declared, so the nutritional picture is incomplete.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for all lifestages
- Grain-free: no grain ingredients listed
- Single named protein: venison
- Doesn't list chicken, beef, turkey, lamb, fish, pork, duck as ingredients
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 36.60% · Fat 0.40%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 36.60% |
| Fat | 0.40% |
| Ash | 49.70% |
| Moisture | 11.80% |
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Storage
Store in a cool dry place.
No additives recorded yet.
Ingredients (1)0 of 1 percentages printed
Estimated composition
- other 100.0%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deer Antler Powder | Deer antler | other · medium | - | 100.0 |
- 1. Deer Antler Powder100.0% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-08-22
Brand and contact: Nourish
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-08-22
- Product page
- www.nourishpetfood.co.uk
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.5 | 9.191 | +4.60 |
| Other share of dry matter | 100.0% | -0.375 | -37.47 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.5 | 9.191 | +4.60 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.096 | +0.00 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.115 | +0.00 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.092 | +0.00 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.005 | +0.00 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.012 | +0.00 |
| Other share of dry matter | 100.0% | -0.375 | -37.47 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.027 | +0.00 |
| Recipe graded poor | 0.0% | -0.065 | +0.00 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 0 | -0.876 | +0.00 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 0.0% | 0.060 | +0.00 |
| Undeclared quantities | 0.0% | -0.106 | +0.00 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | no | 2.294 | +0.00 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- +0.02
- Subtotal
- 21.3
- Final score
- 21/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
This is not a complete diet, so the 1-100 rating does not apply to it. Read the recipe breakdown above as ingredient-quality context only.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
Not applicable to complementary food. FEDIAF reference ranges apply to complete diets.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (100% of the recipe mass) (voluntary) | 20/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Analytical constituents declared, Additives declared, Feeding guidance given, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
100/100 · moderate — 2 checkable claims: 2 consistent, 0 contradicted.
Consistent with the label
- "high in protein" — supported by the declared high protein data.
- "Free From: Grain, Gluten, Additives, Flavourings" — supported by the declared grain-free data.
17 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.
Moderate: every checkable claim is consistent with the declared label.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Natural Deer Antler Powder for Dogs (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| premium, cruelty-free supplement (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| designed to strengthen your dog’s bones, joints and mobility (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| packed full of naturally nutritious goodness (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| high in protein (on page) | High/low level | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| contains Phosphorous for healthy kidneys (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Iron for healthy blood (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| high in magnesium for energy (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| 100% Deer Antler Powder (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Our Highland Antler is collected from Red Deer, all of which is naturally shed antler stock. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| The antler is shed between February and March, where it is then gathered by hand. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Each antler has been cleaned (with no chemicals) and grinded down into powder (on page) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Crude Protein 36.6% (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Crude Fat 0.4% (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Crude Ash 49.7% (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Moisture 11.8% (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Age suitability: 12 Weeks + (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Size suitability: Extra Small, Small, Medium, Large, Giant (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Free From: Grain, Gluten, Additives, Flavourings (on page) | Free-from | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.
