Our verdict
Is Lukullus Rabbit & Game a good dog food?
We score it 72/100 (Good). This reflects the ingredient quality, composition and label transparency of the recipe as declared on the label.
Complete wet paté food for adult dogs, with beef heart, beef and beef liver as the main ingredients.
33% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for adult dogs
- Doesn't list chicken, beef, turkey, lamb, fish, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- Your dog avoids grain: the label lists rice - white
- You are limiting fat: 28.3% on a dry-matter basis is in the high band
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 10.10% · Fat 6.80%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 10.10% |
| Fat | 6.80% |
| Fibre | 0.60% |
| Ash | 2.40% |
| Moisture | 76% |
| Calcium | 0.23% |
| Phosphorus | 0.18% |
Energy: 113 kcal/100g
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Storage
Store in a cool place after opening.
Feeding guide
5kg: 295–405g; 10kg: 50–680g; 20kg: 835–1145g; 30kg: 1130–1550g; 40kg: 1405–1922g daily. Guide only; actual needs vary by breed, activity and age. Always provide fresh water and feed at room temperature.
Additives declared on the label
Nutritional additives
Vitamin D3 200 IU; Vitamin E (all-rac-alpha-tocopheryl acetate) 30 mg; Biotin 300 mcg; Zinc (zinc sulphate, monohydrate) 15 mg; Manganese (manganese(II) sulphate, monohydrate) 3 mg; Iodine (calcium iodate, anhydrous) 0.75 mg
Ingredients (11)33% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- meat 66.0%
- other 26.5%
- veg 3.0%
- carb 3.0%
- supplement 1.0%
- oil 0.5%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rabbit Hearts (33%) | Heart | meat · good | 33 | 33.0 |
| 2 | Game Hearts (33%) | Heart | meat · good | 33 | 33.0 |
| 3 | 5.36% Game Meat | Game | meat · medium | 5.36 | 5.4 |
| 4 | 5% Game Liver | Liver | meat · good | 5 | 5.0 |
| 5 | 5.38% Game Lung | Game Lung | meat · medium | 5.38 | 5.4 |
| 6 | 5.38% Game Rumen | Game | meat · medium | 5.38 | 5.4 |
| 7 | 5.38% Meat Stock | Cooking broth | other · medium | 5.38 | 5.4 |
| 8 | Apples (3%) | Apples | veg · good | 3 | 3.0 |
| 9 | Rice (3%) | Rice - white | carb · medium | 3 | 3.0 |
| 10 | Minerals (1%) | Vitamins and minerals | supplement · medium | 1 | 1.0 |
| 11 | Linseed Oil (0.5%) | Linseed oil | oil · good | 0.5 | 0.5 |
- 1. Rabbit Hearts (33%)33% declared33.0% estimated
- 2. Game Hearts (33%)33% declared33.0% estimated
- 3. 5.36% Game Meat5.36% declared5.4% estimated
- 4. 5% Game Liver5% declared5.0% estimated
- 5. 5.38% Game Lung5.38% declared5.4% estimated
- 6. 5.38% Game Rumen5.38% declared5.4% estimated
- 7. 5.38% Meat Stock5.38% declared5.4% estimated
- 8. Apples (3%)3% declared3.0% estimated
- 9. Rice (3%)3% declared3.0% estimated
- 10. Minerals (1%)1% declared1.0% estimated
- 11. Linseed Oil (0.5%)0.5% declared0.5% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-15
Brand and contact: Lukullus
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-09-15
- Scored with
- Model v3 (methodology)
- Product page
- www.zooplus.co.uk
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Brand and retailer reviews
External platform ratings are not scores for this individual recipe.
70 reviews on this product · 4.6/5
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Why this score?
The overall score is 72 out of 100. The overall quality of the ingredient list contributed +7.6 points, and the meat content contributed +3.6 points. Ingredients without printed percentages reduced the score by -3.5, while being labelled nutritionally complete added +2.3 points.
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.8 | 9.191 | +7.58 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 38.0% | 0.096 | +3.65 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 10.9% | -0.115 | -1.25 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 2.0% | -0.092 | -0.19 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 1.9% | -0.005 | -0.01 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 3.8% | -0.012 | -0.05 |
| Other share of dry matter | 5.5% | -0.375 | -2.04 |
| Undeclared quantities | 33.0% | -0.106 | -3.48 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | yes | 0.707 | +0.71 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | yes | -0.672 | -0.67 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.8 | 9.191 | +7.58 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 38.0% | 0.096 | +3.65 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 10.9% | -0.115 | -1.25 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 2.0% | -0.092 | -0.19 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 1.9% | -0.005 | -0.01 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 3.8% | -0.012 | -0.05 |
| Other share of dry matter | 5.5% | -0.375 | -2.04 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.027 | +0.00 |
| Recipe graded poor | 0.0% | -0.065 | +0.00 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 0 | -0.876 | +0.00 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 0.0% | 0.060 | +0.00 |
| Undeclared quantities | 33.0% | -0.106 | -3.48 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | yes | 0.707 | +0.71 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | no | -3.158 | +0.00 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | yes | -0.672 | -0.67 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- -0.08
- Additives declared on label
- +1 transparency bonus
- Subtotal
- 72.2
- Final score
- 72/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for adult dogs. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.
| Nutrient | As fed (label) | Dry matter (scored) | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protein | 10.1 | 42.1 (band 21.187500000000004 to 40%) | 100 |
| Fat | 6.8 | 28.3 (band 6.473958333333334 to 20%) | 100 |
| Fibre | 0.6 | 2.5 (band 0.5 to 5%) | 96.7 |
| Calcium | 0.23 | 1 (band 0.5885416666666667 to 2.5%) | 81.6 |
| Phosphorus | 0.18 | 0.8 (band 0.47083333333333344 to 1.6%) | 84.8 |
| Calcium:phosphorus ratio | 1.3 | 1.3 (band 1 to 2%) | 86.7 |
| Energy (kcal/100g) | 113 | 470.8 | 100 |
Scored over 7 declared nutrients (combined weight 90); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score.
Declared fortification: 6 nutritional additives on the label
- Vitamin D3 200 IU
- Vitamin E (all-rac-alpha-tocopheryl acetate) 30 mg
- Biotin 300 mcg
- Zinc (zinc sulphate, monohydrate) 15 mg
- Manganese (manganese(II) sulphate, monohydrate) 3 mg
- Iodine (calcium iodate, anhydrous) 0.75 mg
High confidence: full analysis plus minerals or omegas and declared energy.
This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (67% of the recipe mass) (voluntary) | 13.4/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) | 15/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) | 5/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
Claims on file; none we can check against the label
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| without any chemical additives (on page) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Fine natural food for dogs with lovingly selected ingredients: fresh meat, vegetables, fruit & oils. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Linseed oil with a high proportion of omega-3 fatty acids rounds off this special recipe and ensures a shiny coat and healthy skin (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Apple gives the recipe additional vitamins and the necessary freshness (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Lean game and tender rabbit is a particularly digestible combination and provides your dog with high-quality protein (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Alternatives to Rabbit & Game
Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.





