Our verdict
Is Lenda Grain Free Pato y Pavo a good dog food?
We score it 52/100 (Average). This reflects the ingredient quality, composition and label transparency of the recipe as declared on the label.
Complete extruded dry food for adult dogs, with turkey, dehydrated turkey protein and duck as the main ingredients.
Only part of the analytical constituents are declared, so the nutritional picture is incomplete.
48% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for adult dogs
- Grain-free: no grain ingredients listed
- Doesn't list beef, lamb, venison, pork as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- Your dog avoids chicken: the label lists poultry fat
- Your dog avoids turkey: the label lists turkey
- Your dog avoids fish: the label lists fish oil
- Your dog avoids duck: the label lists duck
- You want a single-protein recipe: this one lists more than one animal protein
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 27% · Fat 19%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 27% |
| Fat | 19% |
| Fibre | 2.50% |
| Ash | 7% |
| Calcium | 1.60% |
| Phosphorus | 1.10% |
Energy: 394 kcal/100g
Additives & feeding info
Additives declared on the label
Nutritional additives
Glucosamina 500 mg/kg; Sulfato de condroitina 500 mg/kg; Metilsulfonilmetano 250 mg/kg; Taurina 650 mg; L-carnitina 250 mg; Minerales quelatados
Technological additives
Conservantes y antioxidantes (extractos de cítricos y tocoferoles)
Ingredients (22)48% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- unknown 41.4%
- carb 14.4%
- meat 12.0%
- supplement 10.1%
- veg 9.8%
- oil 8.6%
- fibre 3.7%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | fresh deboned turkey* 25% | Turkey | meat · medium | 25 | 25.0 |
| 2 | dried turkey 12% | Dehydrated turkey protein | meat · good | 12 | 12.0 |
| 3 | dried duck 7% | Duck | meat · medium | 7 | 7.0 |
| 4 | hydrolysed turkey 3% | Hydrolyzed Turkey | meat · medium | 3 | 3.0 |
| 5 | hydrolysed duck 3% | Duck | meat · medium | 3 | 3.0 |
| 6 | pea starch | Pea Starch | carb · poor | - | 4.4 |
| 7 | tapioca* | Tapioca | carb · medium | - | 4.3 |
| 8 | duck fat | Poultry Fat | oil · medium | - | 4.1 |
| 9 | peas* | Peas | veg · good | - | 4.0 |
| 10 | sweet potato* | Sweet Potatoes | carb · good | - | 3.8 |
| 11 | lentils* | Lentils | veg · medium | - | 3.6 |
| 12 | dried beet pulp (Beta vulgaris, source of fibre with prebiotic effect) 1.2% | Beet Pulp | fibre · medium | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| 13 | fish oil (source of omega-3 fatty acids) | Fish Oil | oil · good | - | 3.5 |
| 14 | carob meal* (Ceratonia siliqua) | Carob Bean Meal | fibre · medium | - | 3.3 |
| 15 | chickpeas* | Chickpeas | veg · good | - | 3.2 |
| 16 | yeast products (Saccharomyces cerevisiae, source of MOS, β-glucans and nucleotides) 1% | Yeast | supplement · good | 1 | 1.0 |
| 17 | Mojave yucca (Yucca schidigera) | Yucca Schidigera | supplement · good | - | 3.0 |
| 18 | yeast products | Yeast | supplement · good | - | 2.9 |
| 19 | Mojave yucca (Yucca schidigera) | Yucca Schidigera | supplement · good | - | 2.7 |
| 20 | FOS prebiotics 0.05% | Prebiotics | supplement · good | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| 21 | Enterococcus faecium | Enterococcus Faecium | supplement · good | - | 2.5 |
| 22 | Lactobacillus plantarum | Lactobacillus plantarum | supplement · good | - | 2.4 |
- 1. fresh deboned turkey* 25%25% declared25.0% estimated
- 2. dried turkey 12%12% declared12.0% estimated
- 3. dried duck 7%7% declared7.0% estimated
- 4. hydrolysed turkey 3%3% declared3.0% estimated
- 5. hydrolysed duck 3%3% declared3.0% estimated
- 6. pea starch4.4% estimated
- 7. tapioca*4.3% estimated
- 8. duck fat4.1% estimated
- 9. peas*4.0% estimated
- 10. sweet potato*3.8% estimated
- 11. lentils*3.6% estimated
- 12. dried beet pulp (Beta vulgaris, source of fibre with prebiotic effect) 1.2%1.2% declared1.2% estimated
- 13. fish oil (source of omega-3 fatty acids)3.5% estimated
- 14. carob meal* (Ceratonia siliqua)3.3% estimated
- 15. chickpeas*3.2% estimated
- 16. yeast products (Saccharomyces cerevisiae, source of MOS, β-glucans and nucleotides) 1%1% declared1.0% estimated
- 17. Mojave yucca (Yucca schidigera)3.0% estimated
- 18. yeast products2.9% estimated
- 19. Mojave yucca (Yucca schidigera)2.7% estimated
- 20. FOS prebiotics 0.05%0.05% declared0.05% estimated
- 21. Enterococcus faecium2.5% estimated
- 22. Lactobacillus plantarum2.4% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-14
Brand and contact: Lenda
- Website
- https://lenda.net/
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-09-14
- Scored with
- Model v3 (methodology)
- Product page
- shop.lenda.net
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Why this score?
The overall score reached 52 out of 100. The processing format contributed -6.7 points, and ingredients without printed percentages cost a further -5 points. On the positive side, the overall quality of the ingredient list added +2.9 points, with being labelled nutritionally complete contributing +2.3.
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.3 | 9.191 | +2.87 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 6.3% | 0.096 | +0.60 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 12.8% | -0.115 | -1.47 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 15.9% | -0.092 | -1.47 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 2.7% | -0.005 | -0.01 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 17.3% | -0.012 | -0.21 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 38.7% | -0.027 | -1.03 |
| Recipe graded poor | 5.2% | -0.065 | -0.34 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 1 | -0.876 | -0.88 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 5.2% | 0.060 | +0.31 |
| Undeclared quantities | 47.8% | -0.106 | -5.04 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.3 | 9.191 | +2.87 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 6.3% | 0.096 | +0.60 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 12.8% | -0.115 | -1.47 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 15.9% | -0.092 | -1.47 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 2.7% | -0.005 | -0.01 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 17.3% | -0.012 | -0.21 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 38.7% | -0.027 | -1.03 |
| Recipe graded poor | 5.2% | -0.065 | -0.34 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 1 | -0.876 | -0.88 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 5.2% | 0.060 | +0.31 |
| Undeclared quantities | 47.8% | -0.106 | -5.04 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- +0.02
- Additives declared on label
- +2 transparency bonus
- Subtotal
- 51.8
- Final score
- 52/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for adult dogs. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.
| Nutrient | As fed (label) | Dry matter (scored) | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protein | 27 | 29.8 (band 19.591160220994478 to 40%) | 100 |
| Fat | 19 | 21 (band 5.986187845303869 to 20%) | 100 |
| Fibre | 2.5 | 2.8 (band 0.5 to 5%) | 100 |
| Calcium | 1.6 | 1.8 (band 0.5441988950276244 to 2.5%) | 100 |
| Phosphorus | 1.1 | 1.2 (band 0.43535911602209953 to 1.6%) | 100 |
| Calcium:phosphorus ratio | 1.5 | 1.5 (band 1 to 2%) | 97.3 |
| Energy (kcal/100g) | 394 | 435.4 | 100 |
Scored over 7 declared nutrients (combined weight 90); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score. Moisture was not declared and was estimated at 9.5% from the food type.
Declared fortification: 6 nutritional additives on the label
- Glucosamina 500 mg/kg
- Sulfato de condroitina 500 mg/kg
- Metilsulfonilmetano 250 mg/kg
- Taurina 650 mg
- L-carnitina 250 mg
- Minerales quelatados
Medium confidence: the full five-part analysis is on file; where moisture was not declared it was estimated from the food type.
This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (52.3% of the recipe mass) (voluntary) | 10.5/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) | 5/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Analytical constituents declared, Feeding guidance given, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
33/100 · limited — 3 checkable claims: 1 consistent, 2 contradicted.
Contradicted by the label
- "ALTO EN CARNE PARA UNA NUTRICIÓN SUPERIOR: Pienso grain free de exclusivamente pato y pavo para perros, con alto contenido cárnico (91% proteína animal)" — the declared label says otherwise on high protein.
- "no contiene pollo" — the declared label says otherwise on chicken.
Consistent with the label
- "sin cereales ni patata" — supported by the declared grain-free data.
6 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.
Limited: at least one claim contradicts the declared label, or a recent upheld ASA ruling applies.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| pienso hipoalergénico para perros con digestión sensible (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| incorpora prebióticos, probióticos y postbióticos (4 cepas) que favorecen la flora intestinal, reducen gases y optimizan la absorción de nutrientes (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Enriquecido con condroprotectores (1800 mg/kg), ayuda a mantener articulaciones fuertes y saludables (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Gracias al Omega 3 (EPA y DHA), aceite de microalgas y krill, este pienso sin cereales mejora la salud cutánea y aporta un pelaje visiblemente más vivo y fuerte (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Con taurina, L-carnitina y minerales quelatados (de mayor absorción), favorece el metabolismo y la vitalidad (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| ALTO EN CARNE PARA UNA NUTRICIÓN SUPERIOR: Pienso grain free de exclusivamente pato y pavo para perros, con alto contenido cárnico (91% proteína animal) (on page) | High/low level | contradicted | Manufacturer assertion |
| no contiene pollo (on page) | Free-from | contradicted | Manufacturer assertion |
| sin cereales ni patata (on page) | Free-from | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| nutrición completa, natural y altamente digestible (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Alternatives to Grain Free Pato y Pavo
Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.





