Our verdict
Is Lenda Buey con guisantes a good dog food?
We score it 63/100 (Average). This reflects the ingredient quality, composition and label transparency of the recipe as declared on the label.
Complete wet paté food for adult dogs, with buey, chicken oil and fat and pork as the main ingredients.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for adult dogs
- Grain-free: no grain ingredients listed
- Doesn't list beef, turkey, lamb, fish, venison, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- Your dog avoids chicken: the label lists chicken oil and fat
- Your dog avoids pork: the label lists pork
- You want a single-protein recipe: this one lists more than one animal protein
- You are limiting fat: 23.8% on a dry-matter basis is in the high band
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 10% · Fat 5%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 10% |
| Fat | 5% |
| Fibre | 2% |
| Ash | 3% |
| Moisture | 79% |
Additives & feeding info
Additives declared on the label
Nutritional additives
condroitin sulfato 200 mg; glucosamina sulfato 200 mg; MSM (metilsulfonilmetano 100 mg); hierro 1,4 mg (carbonato ferroso 3,7mg); yodo 0,3 mg (yoduro potásico 3 mg); cobre 1,3 mg (sulfato cúprico pentahidratado 5,2 mg); manganeso 5 mg (óxido manganoso 8 mg); zinc 20 mg (óxido de zinc 27,8 mg); selenio 0,02 mg (selenito sódico 0,2 mg); vitamina A 2000 U.I.; vitamina D3 200 U.I.; vitamina E 10 mg (vitamina E acetato de todo-rac-alpha-tocoferilo 20 mg)
Technological additives
texturizantes
Ingredients (8)20% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- unknown 70.0%
- supplement 13.8%
- carb 6.2%
- veg 4.0%
- oil 3.0%
- meat 3.0%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | buey 70% | unmatched | - | 70 | 70.0 |
| 2 | pollo 3% | Chicken Oil and Fat | oil · good | 3 | 3.0 |
| 3 | cerdo 3% | Pork | meat · medium | 3 | 3.0 |
| 4 | patatas | Potatoes | carb · medium | - | 6.2 |
| 5 | guisantes 4% | Peas | veg · good | 4 | 4.0 |
| 6 | glucosamina | Glucosamine | supplement · good | - | 5.4 |
| 7 | condroitina | Chondroitin | supplement · good | - | 4.6 |
| 8 | MSM y cloruro sódico. | MSM | supplement · good | - | 3.8 |
- 1. buey 70%70% declared70.0% estimated
- 2. pollo 3%3% declared3.0% estimated
- 3. cerdo 3%3% declared3.0% estimated
- 4. patatas6.2% estimated
- 5. guisantes 4%4% declared4.0% estimated
- 6. glucosamina5.4% estimated
- 7. condroitina4.6% estimated
- 8. MSM y cloruro sódico.3.8% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-09
Brand and contact: Lenda
- Website
- https://lenda.net/
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-09-09
- Scored with
- Model v3 (methodology)
- Product page
- lenda.net
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Why this score?
The recipe score is 63. Overall ingredient quality contributed +2.8. Complete recipe contributed +2.3. Undeclared ingredient shares contributed -2.1. Printed percentages contributed +2.
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.3 | 9.191 | +2.84 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 1.6% | 0.096 | +0.15 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 2.9% | -0.115 | -0.33 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 5.5% | -0.092 | -0.51 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 1.1% | -0.005 | -0.01 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 23.7% | -0.012 | -0.29 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 65.2% | -0.027 | -1.73 |
| Undeclared quantities | 20.0% | -0.106 | -2.11 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | yes | -0.672 | -0.67 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.3 | 9.191 | +2.84 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 1.6% | 0.096 | +0.15 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 2.9% | -0.115 | -0.33 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 5.5% | -0.092 | -0.51 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 1.1% | -0.005 | -0.01 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 23.7% | -0.012 | -0.29 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 65.2% | -0.027 | -1.73 |
| Recipe graded poor | 0.0% | -0.065 | +0.00 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 0 | -0.876 | +0.00 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 0.0% | 0.060 | +0.00 |
| Undeclared quantities | 20.0% | -0.106 | -2.11 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | yes | -0.672 | -0.67 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- -0.08
- Additives declared on label
- +2 transparency bonus
- Subtotal
- 63.1
- Final score
- 63/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for adult dogs. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.
| Nutrient | As fed (label) | Dry matter (scored) | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protein | 10 | 47.6 (band 18 to 40%) | 100 |
| Fat | 5 | 23.8 (band 5.5 to 20%) | 100 |
| Fibre | 2 | 9.5 (band 0.5 to 5%) | 81 |
Scored over 3 declared nutrients (combined weight 50); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score.
Declared fortification: 12 nutritional additives on the label
- condroitin sulfato 200 mg
- glucosamina sulfato 200 mg
- MSM (metilsulfonilmetano 100 mg)
- hierro 1,4 mg (carbonato ferroso 3,7mg)
- yodo 0,3 mg (yoduro potásico 3 mg)
- cobre 1,3 mg (sulfato cúprico pentahidratado 5,2 mg)
- manganeso 5 mg (óxido manganoso 8 mg)
- zinc 20 mg (óxido de zinc 27,8 mg)
- selenio 0,02 mg (selenito sódico 0,2 mg)
- vitamina A 2000 U.I.
- vitamina D3 200 U.I.
- vitamina E 10 mg (vitamina E acetato de todo-rac-alpha-tocoferilo 20 mg)
Medium confidence: the full five-part analysis is on file; where moisture was not declared it was estimated from the food type.
This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (80% of the recipe mass) (voluntary) | 16/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) | 15/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Feeding guidance given, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
100/100 · moderate — 1 checkable claim: 1 consistent, 0 contradicted.
Consistent with the label
- "carecen de subproductos y de grano para una digestión más fácil" — supported by the declared grain-free data.
1 further claim on file that we cannot check against the label.
Moderate: every checkable claim is consistent with the declared label.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| altos niveles de carne, en origen, apta para el consumo humano (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| carecen de subproductos y de grano para una digestión más fácil (on page) | Free-from | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Alternatives to Buey con guisantes
Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.





