Our verdict
Is mera Geflügelherzen Nassfutter a good dog food?
We score it 80/100 (Good). This reflects the ingredient quality, composition and label transparency of the recipe as declared on the label.
Complete wet paté food for adult dogs, with poultry, liver and cooking broth as the main ingredients.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for adult dogs
- Grain-free: no grain ingredients listed
- Doesn't list beef, lamb, fish, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- Your dog avoids chicken: the label lists poultry
- Your dog avoids turkey: the label lists poultry
- You want a single-protein recipe: this one lists more than one animal protein
- You are limiting fat: 28.7% on a dry-matter basis is in the high band
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 11.43% · Fat 6.19%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 11.43% |
| Fat | 6.19% |
| Fibre | 1.01% |
| Ash | 2% |
| Moisture | 78.40% |
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Storage
Bitte alle mera Produkte kühl und trocken lagern, damit die Qualität unserer Produkte über den gesamten Haltbarkeitszeitraum gewährleistet ist.
Feeding guide
Gewicht in kg / g/Tag: 2/120, 5/250, 7/340, 10/450, 15/650, 20/800. Nassfutter wird zimmerwarm gefüttert; ständig frisches Wasser bereitstellen. Angaben sind Richtwerte pro Tag.
Additives declared on the label
Nutritional additives
Vitamin D3 300 IU/kg; Vitamin E 40 mg/kg; Zinc (as zinc sulfate, monohydrate) 30 mg/kg; Manganese (as manganese(II) sulfate, monohydrate) 3 mg/kg; Iodine (as calcium iodide) 0.25 mg/kg
Ingredients (5)2% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- meat 80.0%
- other 9.0%
- unknown 9.0%
- supplement 1.1%
- oil 0.9%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 71% Poultry meat | Poultry | meat · medium | 71 | 71.0 |
| 2 | 5% Poultry gizzards and poultry liver | Liver | meat · good | 5 | 5.0 |
| 3 | 11% Broth | Cooking broth | other · medium | 11 | 11.0 |
| 4 | Minerals | Vitamins and minerals | supplement · medium | - | 7.4 |
| 5 | Rapeseed oil | Rapeseed oil | oil · good | - | 5.6 |
- 1. 71% Poultry meat71% declared71.0% estimated
- 2. 5% Poultry gizzards and poultry liver5% declared5.0% estimated
- 3. 11% Broth11% declared11.0% estimated
- 4. Minerals7.4% estimated
- 5. Rapeseed oil5.6% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-02
Brand and contact: mera
- Contact page
- www.mera-petfood.com
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-09-02
- Scored with
- Model v3 (methodology)
- Product page
- shop.mera-petfood.com
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Brand and retailer reviews
External platform ratings are not scores for this individual recipe.
Trustpilot: 3.6/5 · 9 reviews
23 reviews on this product · 5.0/5
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Why this score?
The overall score for this recipe is 80 out of 100. The meat content contributed +7.4 points, while the overall quality of the ingredient list added +6.5 points. Being labelled nutritionally complete gave the recipe +2.3 points, and printing percentages for most of the recipe provided a further +1 points.
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.7 | 9.191 | +6.51 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 76.6% | 0.096 | +7.35 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 2.9% | -0.092 | -0.27 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 3.6% | -0.012 | -0.04 |
| Other share of dry matter | 1.5% | -0.375 | -0.58 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 15.4% | -0.027 | -0.41 |
| Undeclared quantities | 2.0% | -0.106 | -0.21 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | yes | 0.707 | +0.71 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | yes | -0.672 | -0.67 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.7 | 9.191 | +6.51 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 76.6% | 0.096 | +7.35 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.115 | +0.00 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 2.9% | -0.092 | -0.27 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.005 | +0.00 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 3.6% | -0.012 | -0.04 |
| Other share of dry matter | 1.5% | -0.375 | -0.58 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 15.4% | -0.027 | -0.41 |
| Recipe graded poor | 0.0% | -0.065 | +0.00 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 0 | -0.876 | +0.00 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 0.0% | 0.060 | +0.00 |
| Undeclared quantities | 2.0% | -0.106 | -0.21 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | yes | 0.707 | +0.71 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | no | -3.158 | +0.00 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | yes | -0.672 | -0.67 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- -0.08
- Additives declared on label
- +1 transparency bonus
- Subtotal
- 80.3
- Final score
- 80/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for adult dogs. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.
| Nutrient | As fed (label) | Dry matter (scored) | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protein | 11.43 | 52.9 (band 18 to 40%) | 100 |
| Fat | 6.19 | 28.7 (band 5.5 to 20%) | 100 |
| Fibre | 1.01 | 4.7 (band 0.5 to 5%) | 100 |
Scored over 3 declared nutrients (combined weight 50); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score.
Declared fortification: 5 nutritional additives on the label
- Vitamin D3 300 IU/kg
- Vitamin E 40 mg/kg
- Zinc (as zinc sulfate, monohydrate) 30 mg/kg
- Manganese (as manganese(II) sulfate, monohydrate) 3 mg/kg
- Iodine (as calcium iodide) 0.25 mg/kg
Medium confidence: the full five-part analysis is on file; where moisture was not declared it was estimated from the food type.
This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (98% of the recipe mass) (voluntary) | 19.6/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) | 15/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
100/100 · strong — 3 checkable claims: 3 consistent, 0 contradicted.
Consistent with the label
- "Ohne Getreide & Zuckerzusatz" — supported by the declared grain-free data.
- "Getreidefreies Hundefutter" — supported by the declared grain-free data.
- "Hundefutter ohne Weizen" — supported by the declared grain-free data.
20 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.
Strong: at least three checkable claims, all consistent with the declared label, and no compliance cap.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gesunde Haut & glänzendes Fell (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Mit saftigen Herzen und Innereien (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ohne Getreide & Zuckerzusatz (on page) | Free-from | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| Getreidefreies Hundefutter (on page) | Free-from | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| Nur eine tierische Proteinquelle (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Mehr beschwerdefreie Zeit voller Lebensfreude (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| perfekte Futter für nahrungssensible Hunde (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| die Lösung für ein unbeschwertes Hundeleben (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| setzt es auf Qualität und Verträglichkeit (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Protein 11,43% (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| nach dem LID-Prinzip konzipiert (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Glutenfreies Hundefutter (on page) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| hochwertigen Zutaten (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Futter für sensible Hunde (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Made in Germany – Familienunternehmen seit 1949 (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Speziell für Hunde mit normaler Aktivität entwickelt (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Geflügel (71 % bestehend aus Geflügelherz (27 %)) (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Rohfaser 1,01% (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Feuchtigkeit 78,4% (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Hundefutter ohne Weizen (on page) | Free-from | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| Rohasche 2,0% (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Fettgehalt 6,19% (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Brühe (27 %) (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Alternatives to Geflügelherzen Nassfutter
Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.




