veterinary diet
This is a medical nutrition decision. Speak to your vet.
This is a veterinary diet product: a "dietetic" feed designed for a particular nutritional purpose and intended for use under veterinary direction. The score and figures below are readings of the label, the same as for any other food: they can't tell you whether this product is right for your dog.
Our verdict
Is TrovetPlus Hypoallergenic Horse a good dog food?
We score it 51/100 (Average). This reflects the ingredient quality, composition and label transparency of the recipe as declared on the label.
Complete wet paté food for dogs of all life stages, with horse, potatoes and sunflower oil as the main ingredients.
100% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for all lifestages
- Grain-free: no grain ingredients listed
- Single named protein: horse
- Doesn't list chicken, beef, turkey, lamb, fish, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- You are limiting fat: 22.1% on a dry-matter basis is in the high band
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 6.50% · Fat 4.20%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 6.50% |
| Fat | 4.20% |
| Fibre | 1% |
| Ash | 1.60% |
| Moisture | 81% |
| Carbohydrates | 5.70% |
| Calcium | 0.28% |
| Phosphorus | 0.17% |
| Sodium | 0.16% |
Energy: 78.5 kcal/100g
Additives & feeding info
Additives declared on the label
Nutritional additives
Vitamina A 2025 UI/kg; Vitamina D3 136 UI/kg; Vitamina E 10 mg/kg; Cobre (Cu) 1 mg/kg; Zinc (Zn) 20 mg/kg
Ingredients (5)100% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- unknown 57.5%
- carb 22.5%
- oil 20.0%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horse | Horse | meat · good | - | 25.0 |
| 2 | Potato | Potatoes | carb · medium | - | 22.5 |
| 3 | Sunflower Oil | Sunflower oil | oil · good | - | 20.0 |
| 4 | Minerals | Vitamins and minerals | supplement · medium | - | 17.5 |
| 5 | Olive Oil | Olive oil | oil · good | - | 15.0 |
- 1. Horse25.0% estimated
- 2. Potato22.5% estimated
- 3. Sunflower Oil20.0% estimated
- 4. Minerals17.5% estimated
- 5. Olive Oil15.0% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-10-07
Brand and contact: TrovetPlus
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-10-07
- Scored with
- Model v3 (methodology)
- Product page
- onlyfresh.com
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Why this score?
The recipe score is 51. Undeclared ingredient shares contributed -10.6. Overall ingredient quality contributed +3.8. Oil and fat content contributed -3.4. Complete recipe contributed +2.3. This is a general explanation of how the score works, not veterinary advice. For any health condition, food choice is a decision for your vet.
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.4 | 9.191 | +3.84 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 10.4% | -0.115 | -1.19 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 36.5% | -0.092 | -3.36 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 53.1% | -0.027 | -1.41 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | yes | -0.672 | -0.67 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.4 | 9.191 | +3.84 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.096 | +0.00 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 10.4% | -0.115 | -1.19 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 36.5% | -0.092 | -3.36 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.005 | +0.00 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.012 | +0.00 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 53.1% | -0.027 | -1.41 |
| Recipe graded poor | 0.0% | -0.065 | +0.00 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 0 | -0.876 | +0.00 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 0.0% | 0.060 | +0.00 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | yes | -0.672 | -0.67 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- -0.08
- Additives declared on label
- +1 transparency bonus
- Subtotal
- 51.4
- Final score
- 51/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for adult dogs. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.
| Nutrient | As fed (label) | Dry matter (scored) | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protein | 6.5 | 34.2 (band 18.5921052631579 to 40%) | 100 |
| Fat | 4.2 | 22.1 (band 5.6809210526315805 to 20%) | 100 |
| Fibre | 1 | 5.3 (band 0.5 to 5%) | 100 |
| Calcium | 0.28 | 1.5 (band 0.5164473684210528 to 2.5%) | 99 |
| Phosphorus | 0.17 | 0.9 (band 0.4131578947368422 to 1.6%) | 94.3 |
| Sodium | 0.16 | 0.8 (band 0.10328947368421056+%) | 100 |
| Calcium:phosphorus ratio | 1.6 | 1.6 (band 1 to 2%) | 100 |
| Energy (kcal/100g) | 78.5 | 413.2 | 100 |
Scored over 8 declared nutrients (combined weight 95); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score.
Declared fortification: 5 nutritional additives on the label
- Vitamina A 2025 UI/kg
- Vitamina D3 136 UI/kg
- Vitamina E 10 mg/kg
- Cobre (Cu) 1 mg/kg
- Zinc (Zn) 20 mg/kg
High confidence: full analysis plus minerals or omegas and declared energy.
This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (voluntary) - not on file | 0/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) | 15/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) | 5/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Feeding guidance given, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
100/100 · moderate — 1 checkable claim: 1 consistent, 0 contradicted.
Consistent with the label
- "se basa en una única fuente de proteína (de origen animal) y una única fuente de carbohidratos" — supported by the declared single protein data.
3 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.
Moderate: every checkable claim is consistent with the declared label.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Una dieta hipoalergénica contiene la menor cantidad posible de ingredientes para minimizar el riesgo de una reacción alérgica. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| se basa en una única fuente de proteína (de origen animal) y una única fuente de carbohidratos (on page) | Content | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| Previene reacciones inmunológicas (alergia alimentaria) o reacciones no inmunológicas (intolerancia alimentaria) (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| El cambio a una dieta hipoalergénica ayudará a reducir gradualmente el picor. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.
