Dr. Clauder's Joint Pellets
Supplement · complementaryHigh meatClear label

Our verdict
Is Dr. Clauder's Joint Pellets a good dog food?
This is a supplement, not a complete diet, so it is not scored on our 1-100 scale. The ingredient breakdown below shows what is in it; a supplement should be fed alongside, not instead of, a complete diet.
Complementary extruded dry supplement for adult dogs, with maize, mussel meat meal and seaweed as the main ingredients.
Only part of the analytical constituents are declared, so the nutritional picture is incomplete.
70% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for adult dogs
- Doesn't list chicken, beef, turkey, lamb, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- Your dog avoids fish: the label lists mussel meat meal
- Your dog avoids grain: the label lists maize / corn
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 26.90% · Fat 7.10%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 26.90% |
| Fat | 7.10% |
| Fibre | 2.80% |
| Ash | 14% |
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Storage
Protect from moisture! Store in a cool, dry place!
Feeding guide
Dosage: 3.5g/10kg body weight per day. Always provide fresh water!
Additives declared on the label
Nutritional additives
DL-methionine 28,600mg; lysine 26,500mg; vitamin C 7,000mg
Ingredients (10)70% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- meat 33.4%
- veg 31.5%
- carb 21.0%
- other 14.1%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maize | Maize / Corn | carb · medium | - | 11.2 |
| 2 | mussel meal (25%) | Mussel Meat Meal | meat · medium | 25 | 25.0 |
| 3 | seaweed (Ascophyllum Nodosum) | Seaweed | veg · good | - | 10.5 |
| 4 | gelatin hydrolysate (5%) | Hydrolysed Gelatine | other · medium | 5 | 5.0 |
| 5 | malt | Malt | carb · medium | - | 9.8 |
| 6 | grapeseed oil | Grape Seed Expeller | other · medium | - | 9.1 |
| 7 | salmon protein | Salmon Protein | meat · good | - | 8.4 |
| 8 | nettle leaves | Nettles | veg · good | - | 7.7 |
| 9 | devil's claw | Devil's Claw | veg · medium | - | 7.0 |
| 10 | horsetail | Horsetail | veg · medium | - | 6.3 |
- 1. Maize11.2% estimated
- 2. mussel meal (25%)25% declared25.0% estimated
- 3. seaweed (Ascophyllum Nodosum)10.5% estimated
- 4. gelatin hydrolysate (5%)5% declared5.0% estimated
- 5. malt9.8% estimated
- 6. grapeseed oil9.1% estimated
- 7. salmon protein8.4% estimated
- 8. nettle leaves7.7% estimated
- 9. devil's claw7.0% estimated
- 10. horsetail6.3% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-09
Brand and contact: Dr. Clauder's
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-09-09
- Product page
- www.dr-clauder.com
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.6 | 9.191 | +5.47 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 36.2% | 0.096 | +3.48 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 29.1% | -0.115 | -3.35 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 19.8% | -0.005 | -0.10 |
| Other share of dry matter | 11.1% | -0.375 | -4.16 |
| Undeclared quantities | 70.0% | -0.106 | -7.39 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | yes | 0.707 | +0.71 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.6 | 9.191 | +5.47 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 36.2% | 0.096 | +3.48 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 29.1% | -0.115 | -3.35 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.092 | +0.00 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 19.8% | -0.005 | -0.10 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.012 | +0.00 |
| Other share of dry matter | 11.1% | -0.375 | -4.16 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.027 | +0.00 |
| Recipe graded poor | 0.0% | -0.065 | +0.00 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 0 | -0.876 | +0.00 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 0.0% | 0.060 | +0.00 |
| Undeclared quantities | 70.0% | -0.106 | -7.39 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | no | 2.294 | +0.00 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | yes | 0.707 | +0.71 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | no | -3.158 | +0.00 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- +0.02
- Additives declared on label
- +1 transparency bonus
- Subtotal
- 53.0
- Final score
- 53/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
This is not a complete diet, so the 1-100 rating does not apply to it. Read the recipe breakdown above as ingredient-quality context only.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
Not applicable to complementary food. FEDIAF reference ranges apply to complete diets.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (30% of the recipe mass) (voluntary) | 6/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Analytical constituents declared, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
Claims on file; none we can check against the label
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoher Anteil an Grünlippmuschel: Unterstützt Knorpelbildung und Gelenkgesundheit. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Mit Lysin und Methionin: Fördert gesunde Muskeln und Bänder. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ideal für große Hunde (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| besonders bei Trockenfutter geeignet (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ergänzungsfuttermittel für Hunde (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| ohne künstliche Zusätze (on page) | Free-from | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Mit einer kraftvollen Kombination aus Grünlippmuschelfleischmehl (25%), Seealgen, Teufelskralle und Schachtelhalm liefert dieses Produkt wertvolle Nährstoffe, die den Gelenkstoffwechsel gezielt fördern. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ergänzt mit Gelatinehydrolysat, DL-Methionin, Lysin und Vitamin C trägt es dazu bei, das Bindegewebe zu stärken und Entzündungen auf natürliche Weise entgegenzuwirken. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| speziell entwickelt, um gesunde Muskeln, Bänder und Gelenke zu unterstützen. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Besonders gut geeignet für große Hunderassen (über 25 kg) (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Made in Germany (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.
