Dibo Rinderherz
Raw · complementary

Our verdict
Is Dibo Rinderherz a good dog food?
This is a complementary food, not a complete diet, so it is not scored on our 1-100 scale. The ingredient breakdown below shows what is in it; a complementary food should be fed alongside, not instead of, a complete diet.
Complementary raw food for dogs of all life stages, with beef heart and calcium carbonate as the main ingredients.
100% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for all lifestages
- Grain-free: no grain ingredients listed
- Single named protein: beef
- Doesn't list chicken, turkey, lamb, fish, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
What the label tells us
- The label lists 2 ingredients.
- Names its animal sources (1 named ingredient).
- Every animal ingredient is a named source.
- Lists no artificial colours or preservatives.
- Prints no ingredient quantities.
Why is this treat not scored?
Our 1 to 100 rating applies to complete diets, so treats and complementary foods are presented as what the label tells us rather than a number that would invite comparison with complete meals.
What should I look for on a treat label?
A short ingredient list, named animal sources instead of generic terms, and no artificial colours or preservatives. Printed quantities are a good transparency signal, though few treat labels provide them.
These points are derived from the published ingredient list, not a rating.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 16.90% · Fat 3.60%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 16.90% |
| Fat | 3.60% |
| Fibre | 0% |
| Ash | 4.10% |
| Moisture | 74.20% |
| Calcium | 1% |
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Storage
Schlachtfrisch eingefroren, bleibt der Inhalt über lange Zeit stets appetitlich und lecker und behält seine Qualität. Die Fleischbrocken sind etwa so groß wie Gulaschstücke. Dies ermöglicht eine genaue Portionierung einzelner BARF Mahlzeiten. Nicht benötigter Inhalt ist im Tiefkühler bei -18°C aufbewahrt bis zum angegebenen Mindesthaltbarkeitsdatum haltbar.
No additives recorded yet.
Ingredients (2)100% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- meat 57.1%
- supplement 42.9%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beef heart | Beef Heart | meat · good | - | 57.1 |
| 2 | Calcium carbonate | Calcium Carbonate | supplement · medium | - | 42.9 |
- 1. Beef heart57.1% estimated
- 2. Calcium carbonate42.9% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-08-22
Brand and contact: Dibo
- Website
- https://www.dibo.de/
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-08-22
- Product page
- www.dibo.de
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.6 | 9.191 | +5.92 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 71.1% | -0.012 | -0.87 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.12 | 33.786 | +37.84 |
| Processing: Raw | yes | -0.054 | -0.05 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.6 | 9.191 | +5.92 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.096 | +0.00 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.115 | +0.00 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.092 | +0.00 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.005 | +0.00 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 71.1% | -0.012 | -0.87 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.027 | +0.00 |
| Recipe graded poor | 0.0% | -0.065 | +0.00 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 0 | -0.876 | +0.00 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 0.0% | 0.060 | +0.00 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | no | 2.294 | +0.00 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.12 | 33.786 | +37.84 |
| Processing: Raw | yes | -0.054 | -0.05 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- -1.74
- Subtotal
- 58.3
- Final score
- 58/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
This is not a complete diet, so the 1-100 rating does not apply to it. Read the recipe breakdown above as ingredient-quality context only.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
Not applicable to complementary food. FEDIAF reference ranges apply to complete diets.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (voluntary) - not on file | 0/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Analytical constituents declared, Additives declared, Feeding guidance given, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
Claims on file; none we can check against the label
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| für Herz und Energie (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| für die Entgiftung und Zellerneuerung (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Detox für Vierbeiner (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| liefert eine Extraportion Energie (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| für eine gesunde Herzfunktion und Energieproduktion im Körper wichtig (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Folsäure spielt bei der Zellerneuerung eine besondere Bedeutung (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| zentrale Rolle bei der natürlichen Entgiftung des Körpers (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| herzstärkenden Detox-Genuss (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ein Herz für Hunde und Katzen! (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Der Herzmuskel besteht aus einem einzigartigen Gewebe, welches ausschließlich im Herzen vorkommt - die quergestreifte Muskulatur mit Glanzstreifen. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| reich an Folsäure (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| besonders mager (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| sorgfältig vom Fettkranz und Herzklappen befreit (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| schlachtfrisch eingefroren, bleibt der Inhalt über lange Zeit stets appetitlich und lecker und behält seine Qualität (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| hohen Anteil an Coenzym Q10 (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| einzigartiges Muskelfleisch (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| hohen Anteil an dem wertvollen Coenzym Q10 (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Unsere mageren, schlachtfrischen Rinderherzen, welche sorgfältig vom Fettkranz und den Herzklappen befreit wurden, enthalten nur 3,6% Fett. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Biologisch Artgerechte Rohfütterung (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| enthält nur 3,6 % Fett (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| hervorragende Quelle für Eisen, Zink, Selen, B-Vitamine wie B2, B6, B12 und Folsäure (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Mageres, schlachtfrisches Rinderherz (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.
