Our verdict
Is Dibo Menü-Sensitiv a good dog food?
We score it 61/100 (Average). This reflects the ingredient quality, composition and label transparency of the recipe as declared on the label.
Complete raw food for dogs of all life stages, with beef, beef tripe and chicken as the main ingredients.
100% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for all lifestages
- Grain-free: no grain ingredients listed
- Doesn't list turkey, lamb, fish, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- Your dog avoids chicken: the label lists chicken
- Your dog avoids beef: the label lists beef
- You want a single-protein recipe: this one lists more than one animal protein
- You are limiting fat: 20.6% on a dry-matter basis is in the high band
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 13.50% · Fat 6.60%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 13.50% |
| Fat | 6.60% |
| Fibre | 3% |
| Ash | 1.10% |
| Moisture | 67.90% |
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Storage
Schlachtfrisch eingefroren, bleibt der Inhalt über lange Zeit stets appetitlich und lecker und behält seine Qualität. Die Fleischbrocken sind etwa so groß wie Gulaschstücke. Dies ermöglicht eine genaue Portionierung einzelner BARF Mahlzeiten. Nicht benötigter Inhalt ist im Tiefkühler bei -18°C aufbewahrt bis zum angegebenen Mindesthaltbarkeitsdatum haltbar.
Additives declared on the label
Nutritional additives
Vitamin A 2900 I.E; Vitamin D3 260 I.E; Mangan (Mangan(II)-sulfat-Monohydrat) 3.0 mg; Zink (Zinksulfat; Heptahydrat) 47 mg; Kupfer (Kupfer(II)-sulfat-Pentahydrat) 5.5 mg; Eisen (Eisen(II)-sulfat-Monohydrat) 42 mg; Jod (Calciumjodat; wasserfrei) 0.8 mg; Selen (Natriumselenit) 0.18 mg
Ingredients (13)100% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- veg 46.2%
- meat 37.7%
- carb 8.5%
- supplement 7.7%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beef | Beef | meat · medium | - | 10.0 |
| 2 | Beef tripe | Beef Tripe | meat · medium | - | 9.6 |
| 3 | Chicken meat | Chicken | meat · medium | - | 9.2 |
| 4 | Chicken liver | Chicken Liver | meat · good | - | 8.8 |
| 5 | Potatoes | Potatoes | carb · medium | - | 8.5 |
| 6 | Pea-carrot mix | Carrots | veg · good | - | 8.1 |
| 7 | Calcium carbonate | Calcium Carbonate | supplement · medium | - | 7.7 |
| 8 | Beetroot | Beetroot | veg · good | - | 7.3 |
| 9 | Spinach | Spinach | veg · good | - | 6.9 |
| 10 | Broccoli | Broccoli | veg · good | - | 6.5 |
| 11 | Apple | Apples | veg · good | - | 6.2 |
| 12 | Papaya | Papaya | veg · good | - | 5.8 |
| 13 | Pineapple | Pineapple | veg · good | - | 5.4 |
- 1. Beef10.0% estimated
- 2. Beef tripe9.6% estimated
- 3. Chicken meat9.2% estimated
- 4. Chicken liver8.8% estimated
- 5. Potatoes8.5% estimated
- 6. Pea-carrot mix8.1% estimated
- 7. Calcium carbonate7.7% estimated
- 8. Beetroot7.3% estimated
- 9. Spinach6.9% estimated
- 10. Broccoli6.5% estimated
- 11. Apple6.2% estimated
- 12. Papaya5.8% estimated
- 13. Pineapple5.4% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-08-22
Brand and contact: Dibo
- Website
- https://www.dibo.de/
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-08-22
- Scored with
- Model v3 (methodology)
- Product page
- www.dibo.de
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Why this score?
The overall score is 61 out of 100. Undeclared ingredient shares, meaning ingredients without printed percentages, contributed -10.6 points against the score. Overall ingredient quality, referring to the overall quality of the ingredient list, contributed +6.1 points. Complete recipe, being labelled nutritionally complete, contributed +2.3 points, and printed percentages, meaning printing percentages for most of the recipe, contributed +1 points.
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.7 | 9.191 | +6.14 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 7.9% | -0.115 | -0.91 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 26.0% | -0.005 | -0.13 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 26.5% | -0.012 | -0.32 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.12 | 33.786 | +37.84 |
| Processing: Raw | yes | -0.054 | -0.05 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.7 | 9.191 | +6.14 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.096 | +0.00 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 7.9% | -0.115 | -0.91 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.092 | +0.00 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 26.0% | -0.005 | -0.13 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 26.5% | -0.012 | -0.32 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.027 | +0.00 |
| Recipe graded poor | 0.0% | -0.065 | +0.00 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 0 | -0.876 | +0.00 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 0.0% | 0.060 | +0.00 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | yes | 2.294 | +2.29 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.12 | 33.786 | +37.84 |
| Processing: Raw | yes | -0.054 | -0.05 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- -1.74
- Additives declared on label
- +1 transparency bonus
- Subtotal
- 61.3
- Final score
- 61/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
How the declared analysis compares with FEDIAF reference ranges for adult dogs. The label prints as-fed values; we convert to a dry-matter basis before scoring, and the bands are dry-matter ranges. Scores rise to 100 at the band midpoint: the reference is adequacy, not maximisation. Nutrients with a published upper limit taper again above it; fat is policed through calorie density rather than a direct penalty.
| Nutrient | As fed (label) | Dry matter (scored) | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protein | 13.5 | 42.1 (band 18 to 40%) | 100 |
| Fat | 6.6 | 20.6 (band 5.5 to 20%) | 100 |
| Fibre | 3 | 9.3 (band 0.5 to 5%) | 83.2 |
Scored over 3 declared nutrients (combined weight 50); undeclared nutrients do not affect the score.
Declared fortification: 10 nutritional additives on the label
- Vitamin A 2900 I.E
- Vitamin D3 260 I.E
- Mangan (Mangan(II)-sulfat-Monohydrat) 3.0 mg
- Zink (Zinksulfat
- Heptahydrat) 47 mg
- Kupfer (Kupfer(II)-sulfat-Pentahydrat) 5.5 mg
- Eisen (Eisen(II)-sulfat-Monohydrat) 42 mg
- Jod (Calciumjodat
- wasserfrei) 0.8 mg
- Selen (Natriumselenit) 0.18 mg
Medium confidence: the full five-part analysis is on file; where moisture was not declared it was estimated from the food type.
This measures agreement with published reference ranges, not suitability for an individual dog. For medical conditions, follow veterinary guidance.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (voluntary) - not on file | 0/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) | 15/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Feeding guidance given, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
100/100 · moderate — 2 checkable claims: 2 consistent, 0 contradicted.
Consistent with the label
- "Ohne Getreide" — supported by the declared grain-free data.
- "getreidefreie Vollnahrung" — supported by the declared grain-free data.
12 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.
Moderate: every checkable claim is consistent with the declared label.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| für Allergiker geeignet (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| einfach Portionierbar (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| für allergische, sensible und ältere Hunde sehr gut geeignet (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| natürliche Ballaststoffe für eine gesunde Verdauung (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| werden rundum mit Energie versorgt (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| wahren Multivitamin-Mix (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ohne Getreide (on page) | Free-from | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| essenzielle Vitamine, Mineralstoffe und Spurenelemente (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| aus schlachtfrischen Rohprodukten (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| getreidefreie Vollnahrung für den Hund aus Fleisch, Kartoffel, Gemüse, Obst (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| schlachtfrisch eingefroren (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| getreidefreie Vollnahrung (on page) | Free-from | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| Biologisch Artgerechte Rohfütterung (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ausgewogenes Energie-Protein Verhältnis (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Alternatives to Menü-Sensitiv
Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.





