Dibo Lamm-Multi-Mix
Treat · complementaryHigh meat

Our verdict
Is Dibo Lamm-Multi-Mix a good dog food?
This is a treat, not a complete diet, so it is not scored on our 1-100 scale. The ingredient breakdown below shows what is in it; a treat should be fed alongside, not instead of, a complete diet.
Complementary air-dried treats for dogs of all life stages, with lamb ears, lamb lung and lamb tripe as the main ingredients.
Only part of the analytical constituents are declared, so the nutritional picture is incomplete.
100% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for all lifestages
- Grain-free: no grain ingredients listed
- Single named protein: lamb
- Doesn't list chicken, beef, turkey, fish, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
What the label tells us
- The label lists 5 ingredients.
- Uses generic terms (Lamb Ears, Lamb Lung, Lamb Tripe, Lamb): the specific animal source is not stated.
- Lists no artificial colours or preservatives.
- Prints no ingredient quantities.
Why is this treat not scored?
Our 1 to 100 rating applies to complete diets, so treats and complementary foods are presented as what the label tells us rather than a number that would invite comparison with complete meals.
What should I look for on a treat label?
A short ingredient list, named animal sources instead of generic terms, and no artificial colours or preservatives. Printed quantities are a good transparency signal, though few treat labels provide them.
These points are derived from the published ingredient list, not a rating.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 76.50% · Fat 14.50%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 76.50% |
| Fat | 14.50% |
| Moisture | 6.50% |
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Storage
Wir empfehlen, den Lamm-Multi-Mix vor und nach dem Öffnen kühl und trocken zu lagern sowie vor direkter Sonneneinstrahlung zu schützen.
No additives recorded yet.
Ingredients (5)100% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- meat 67.5%
- unknown 32.5%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lamb ears | Lamb Ears | meat · medium | - | 25.0 |
| 2 | Lamb lung | Lamb Lung | meat · medium | - | 22.5 |
| 3 | Lamb tripe | Lamb Tripe | meat · medium | - | 20.0 |
| 4 | Lamb cubes | Lamb | meat · medium | - | 17.5 |
| 5 | Lamb scalp | Lamb | meat · medium | - | 15.0 |
- 1. Lamb ears25.0% estimated
- 2. Lamb lung22.5% estimated
- 3. Lamb tripe20.0% estimated
- 4. Lamb cubes17.5% estimated
- 5. Lamb scalp15.0% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-08-22
Brand and contact: Dibo
- Website
- https://www.dibo.de/
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-08-22
- Product page
- www.dibo.de
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.3 | 9.191 | +2.97 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 46.2% | -0.027 | -1.23 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.08 | 33.786 | +36.49 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | yes | 6.331 | +6.33 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.3 | 9.191 | +2.97 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.096 | +0.00 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.115 | +0.00 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.092 | +0.00 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.005 | +0.00 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.012 | +0.00 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 46.2% | -0.027 | -1.23 |
| Recipe graded poor | 0.0% | -0.065 | +0.00 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 0 | -0.876 | +0.00 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 0.0% | 0.060 | +0.00 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | no | 2.294 | +0.00 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.08 | 33.786 | +36.49 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | yes | 6.331 | +6.33 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- +0.28
- Subtotal
- 62.0
- Final score
- 62/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
This is not a complete diet, so the 1-100 rating does not apply to it. Read the recipe breakdown above as ingredient-quality context only.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
Not applicable to complementary food. FEDIAF reference ranges apply to complete diets.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (voluntary) - not on file | 0/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Analytical constituents declared, Additives declared, Feeding guidance given, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
Claims on file; none we can check against the label
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| für Allergiker und Senioren geeignet (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Fellpflege durch ungesättigte Fettsäuren (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| aktiviert den Stoffwechsel durch enthaltenen Vitamin-B-Komplex (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| unterstützen eine gesunde Nervenfunktion (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| besonders für Allergiker! (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| wirkt Entzündungen entgegen (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| stärkt das Herz-Kreislauf-System Ihres treuen Begleiters (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| sorgt für ein gesundes und glänzendes Fell (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| gesunden Beauty-Snack (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| der den Stoffwechsel aktiviert (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| das Nervensystem in seiner Funktion unterstützt (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Dieser natürlich enthaltene Vitamin-B-Komplex ist unerlässlich bei der Energiegewinnung aus der Stoffwechselverbrennung von Proteinen, Fetten und Kohlenhydraten. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Gerade für Allergiker und Senioren sind der Lamm-Multi-Mix deshalb der ideale Energiekick für zwischendurch (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Er ist für alle Hunderassen geeignet. (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| schöne Probierpackung an Lamm-Innereien für sensiblle Hunde (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Komposition aus 100% schonend getrocknete Naturprodukten (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Ein prima Futterexperiment für Sensibelchen. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Fettgehalt 14,5 % (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Der hohe Gehalt an ungesättigten Fettsäuren (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Feuchtigkeit 6,5 % (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Lammfleisch enthält neben vielen wichtigen Mineralstoffen und Spurenelementen einen Vitamin B-Komplex (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Biologisch Artgerechte Rohfütterung (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| bunter Mix aus unseren schonend getrockneten Lammprodukten (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Der Lamm-Multi-Mix beinhaltet einen wilden Mix unserer Lamm-Naturkausnacks für Ihren Vierbeiner. (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| ergänzender Belohnungssnack zur B.A.R.F.-Ernährung (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Protein 76,5 % (on page) | Nutrient | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.
