Chapel Farm Chapel Farm Original Muesli

Dry Extruded · complete

Poor
our rating

Our verdict

Is Chapel Farm Chapel Farm Original Muesli a good dog food?

We score it 22/100 (Poor). The main reasons are set out in "Why you might not" below, and every step of the calculation is shown under "How we calculated this score".

Complete extruded dry food for adult dogs, with cereals, fresh meat and unspecified animal fats and oils as the main ingredients.

How we score

100% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.

Why you might choose it

  • Nutritionally complete: formulated to be fed as the whole diet.

Why you might not

  • 3 poor-graded ingredients make up about 63% of the recipe.
  • Meat makes up an estimated 9% of the dry matter (23% as fed); carbohydrates dominate.
  • No analytical breakdown is published.

Who is this food for?

Suits

  • Labelled by the manufacturer for adult dogs
  • Doesn't list chicken, beef, turkey, lamb, fish, venison, pork, duck as ingredients

Consider something else if:

  • Your dog avoids grain: the label lists cereals

These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.

Ingredients (5)100% of the recipe is estimated

Estimated composition

  • carb 25.0%
  • meat 22.5%
  • oil 20.0%
  • other 17.5%
  • supplement 15.0%
#As declaredMatchedLabel readingDeclared %Est. %
1CerealsCerealscarb · poor-25.0
2Meat & Animal DerivativesFresh Meatmeat · medium-22.5
3Oils & FatsUnspecified Animal Fats and Oilsoil · poor-20.0
4Derivatives of Vegetable OriginVegetable By-Productsother · poor-17.5
5MineralsVitamins and mineralssupplement · medium-15.0
  1. 1. Cereals25.0% estimated
    Cereals · carb · poor
  2. 2. Meat & Animal Derivatives22.5% estimated
    Fresh Meat · meat · medium
  3. 3. Oils & Fats20.0% estimated
  4. 4. Derivatives of Vegetable Origin17.5% estimated
    Vegetable By-Products · other · poor
  5. 5. Minerals15.0% estimated
    Vitamins and minerals · supplement · medium

Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-08-22

Brand and contact: Chapel Farm
Chapel Farm logo
Phone
01848 600402
Address
Queensberry Estate Office Drumlanrig Mains, Thornhill, Dumfries and Galloway DG3 4AG

Trust and provenance

Recall history
No recalls recorded in our database
Label data last checked
2026-08-22
Scored with
Model v3 (methodology)

Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.

Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.

Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence

Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated

Why this score?

This recipe achieves a final score of 22 out of 100 based on our evaluation. Ingredients without printed percentages change the score by -10.6, while the processing format adjusts it by -6.7. Additionally, the overall quality of the ingredient list accounts for a change of -5.3, and the remaining ingredients contribute -4.6 to the total.

Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.

ComponentInputCoefficientContribution
Base score-30.909+30.91
Average ingredient quality-0.69.191-5.27
Carb share of dry matter31.1%-0.115-3.58
Oil share of dry matter28.0%-0.092-2.58
Supplement share of dry matter19.5%-0.012-0.24
Other share of dry matter12.4%-0.375-4.64
Recipe graded poor62.5%-0.065-4.06
Number of poor ingredients3-0.876-2.63
Largest single poor ingredient25.0%0.060+1.50
Undeclared quantities100.0%-0.106-10.56
Low meat (under 10% of dry matter)yes-3.158-3.16
Additive penalty-0.600.222-0.13
Processing multiplier0.9833.786+33.11
Processing: Dry Extrudedyes-6.713-6.71
Show all 40 components
ComponentInputCoefficientContribution
Base score-30.909+30.91
Average ingredient quality-0.69.191-5.27
Meat share of dry matter0.0%0.096+0.00
Carb share of dry matter31.1%-0.115-3.58
Oil share of dry matter28.0%-0.092-2.58
Vegetable share of dry matter0.0%-0.005+0.00
Additive share of dry matter0.0%0.163+0.00
Supplement share of dry matter19.5%-0.012-0.24
Other share of dry matter12.4%-0.375-4.64
Unrecognised share of dry matter0.0%-0.027+0.00
Recipe graded poor62.5%-0.065-4.06
Poor-quality meat in recipe0.0%-0.179+0.00
Number of poor ingredients3-0.876-2.63
Largest single poor ingredient25.0%0.060+1.50
Undeclared quantities100.0%-0.106-10.56
Prints ingredient percentagesno0.000+0.00
Complete dietno2.294+0.00
Frozen or chilled freshno0.000+0.00
High meat (30%+ of dry matter)no0.707+0.00
Low meat (under 10% of dry matter)yes-3.158-3.16
High carb and low meatno-1.180+0.00
Meat share × printed percentages0.00.000+0.00
Meat share × fresh0.00.000+0.00
Fresh × high meat0.011.084+0.00
Additive penalty-0.600.222-0.13
Processing multiplier0.9833.786+33.11
Processing: Rawno-0.054+0.00
Processing: Fresh Chilledno-2.354+0.00
Processing: Fresh Frozenno-2.354+0.00
Processing: Fresh Refrigeratedno0.000+0.00
Processing: Fresh Shelfno-0.672+0.00
Processing: Dry Freeze Driedno6.629+0.00
Processing: Dry Air Driedno6.331+0.00
Processing: Dry Cold Pressedno-6.713+0.00
Processing: Dry Bakedno-6.713+0.00
Processing: Dry Extrudedyes-6.713-6.71
Processing: Dry Semi Moistno-6.174+0.00
Processing: Dry Mueslino-10.146+0.00
Processing: Wet Pateno-0.672+0.00
Processing: Wet Chunksno-0.672+0.00
Processing-type offset
+0.02
Subtotal
22.0
Final score
22/100

Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.

Score history across model versions

The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.

ModelScore
v322/100current
v225/100
v124/100
v1.925/100
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges

Analytical constituents not declared

No nutritional additives section declared on the label.

Transparency: what the label discloses

How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.

ItemPoints
✓ Ingredient list on the label (mandatory)10/10
✗ Printed percentages on the label (voluntary) - not on file0/20
✗ Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) - not on file0/15
✗ Additives declared (mandatory) - not on file0/10
✗ Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file0/5
✓ Complete/complementary designation (mandatory)5/5
✗ Feeding guidance given (mandatory) - not on file0/10
✓ Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory)10/10
✓ Country of manufacture stated (voluntary)10/10
✗ Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file0/5

Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Analytical constituents declared, Additives declared, Feeding guidance given, Batch and date labelling).

Safety: recall history

Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.

No recalls recorded in our database.

See all current recalls we track.

Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it

No on-pack claims on file: nothing to verify.

The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.

Alternatives to Chapel Farm Original Muesli

Similar on ingredients, protein, format or nutrition, using the same stored data.

See all alternatives

See all products from Chapel Farm

Community0 comments

Owners' verdict
0 votes

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.

Comments are reviewed before they appear.