Broadreach Nature Joint Care Advanced
Supplement · complementary

Our verdict
Is Broadreach Nature Joint Care Advanced a good dog food?
This is a supplement, not a complete diet, so it is not scored on our 1-100 scale. The ingredient breakdown below shows what is in it; a supplement should be fed alongside, not instead of, a complete diet.
Complementary supplement for dogs of all life stages, with glucosamine, chondroitin and bosweliea serrata as the main ingredients.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for all lifestages
- Grain-free: no grain ingredients listed
- Doesn't list chicken, beef, turkey, lamb, fish, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feeding
Typical analysis (as fed)
No analysis recorded yet.
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Feeding guide
Initial Amount (First 4-6 Weeks): Small Dog less than 9.9kg 1 tablet per day, Medium Dog 10-19kg 2 tablets per day, Large Dog 20-39kg 3 tablets per day, Extra Large Dog >40kg 4 tablets per day. Maintenance Amount (After 6 Weeks): Half the initial amount.
No additives recorded yet.
Ingredients (7)10% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- supplement 96.3%
- unknown 1.9%
- veg 1.8%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glucosamine HCL | Glucosamine | supplement · good | - | 2.1 |
| 2 | Chondroitin Sulphate (90%) | Chondroitin | supplement · good | 90 | 90.0 |
| 3 | Bosweliea Serrata | unmatched | - | - | 1.9 |
| 4 | Turmeric | Turmeric | veg · good | - | 1.8 |
| 5 | Vitamin C | Vitamin C | supplement · good | - | 1.6 |
| 6 | Zinc | Zinc Oxide | supplement · good | - | 1.4 |
| 7 | Manganese | Manganese | supplement · good | - | 1.2 |
- 1. Glucosamine HCL2.1% estimated
- 2. Chondroitin Sulphate (90%)90% declared90.0% estimated
- 3. Bosweliea Serrata1.9% estimated
- 4. Turmeric1.8% estimated
- 5. Vitamin C1.6% estimated
- 6. Zinc1.4% estimated
- 7. Manganese1.2% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-14
Brand and contact: Broadreach Nature
- [email protected]
- Phone
- +44 (0)1223 855857
- Address
- Portelet High Street Croydon Hertfordshire, SG8 0DR
- Contact page
- broadreachnature.com
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-09-14
- Product page
- broadreachnature.com
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Brand and retailer reviews
External platform ratings are not scores for this individual recipe.
Facebook: 5.0/5 · 7 reviews
23 reviews on this product · 4.9/5
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 1.0 | 9.191 | +9.03 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 1.7% | -0.005 | -0.01 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 97.2% | -0.012 | -1.19 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 1.1% | -0.027 | -0.03 |
| Undeclared quantities | 10.0% | -0.106 | -1.06 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 1.0 | 9.191 | +9.03 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.096 | +0.00 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.115 | +0.00 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.092 | +0.00 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 1.7% | -0.005 | -0.01 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 97.2% | -0.012 | -1.19 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 1.1% | -0.027 | -0.03 |
| Recipe graded poor | 0.0% | -0.065 | +0.00 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 0 | -0.876 | +0.00 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 0.0% | 0.060 | +0.00 |
| Undeclared quantities | 10.0% | -0.106 | -1.06 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | no | 2.294 | +0.00 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- +0.02
- Subtotal
- 60.9
- Final score
- 61/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
This is not a complete diet, so the 1-100 rating does not apply to it. Read the recipe breakdown above as ingredient-quality context only.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
Not applicable to complementary food. FEDIAF reference ranges apply to complete diets.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (90% of the recipe mass) (voluntary) | 18/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Analytical constituents declared, Additives declared, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
100/100 · moderate — 1 checkable claim: 1 consistent, 0 contradicted.
Consistent with the label
- "Developed, approved and used by Vets in the UK for dogs from 5kgs+ in weight" — supported by the declared made in the UK data.
22 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.
Moderate: every checkable claim is consistent with the declared label.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Beef Flavour (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| MADE WITH ALL NATURAL INGREDIENTS (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Offering More Concentrated All Natural Ingredients (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| very high levels of three anti-oxidants (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| some of the highest grade joint supplements/nutraceuticals on the market (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Produced in pharmaceutical grade facilities (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| high levels of Glucosamine and Chondroitin (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| more concentrated extra strength ingredients (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Helps to support and maintain cartilage production (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Assists in mobility of stiff joints (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Includes Antioxidant Agents (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Maintains Joint Health (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| This product particularly focuses on the joint, cartilage and synovial fluid areas to give support (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Suitable for dogs from 6 months of age (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Developed, approved and used by Vets in the UK for dogs from 5kgs+ in weight (on page) | Content | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| may help support and maintain health and mobility (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| assist in promoting good health and long life (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| veterinary formulated Range provides high strength nutritional supplements for Joints (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Packed with antioxidants and high levels of Glucosamine, Chondroitin and Turmeric (on page) | High/low level | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Our Advanced formulas sooth stiffness, aid recovery after exercise and promote mobility (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| The addition of Hyaluronic Acid also helps to lubricate and cushion the joints (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Vitamin C and E help maintain long-term mobility (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Chewable Tablets that can also be broken and mixed with food or given as a treat, natural beef flavour (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.
