Aviform Weight Gain Supplement for Dogs
Supplement · complementary

Our verdict
Is Aviform Weight Gain Supplement for Dogs a good dog food?
This is a supplement, not a complete diet, so it is not scored on our 1-100 scale. The ingredient breakdown below shows what is in it; a supplement should be fed alongside, not instead of, a complete diet.
Complementary supplement for dogs of all life stages, with soy protein, linseed and coconut as the main ingredients.
Only part of the analytical constituents are declared, so the nutritional picture is incomplete.
100% of this recipe has no printed percentage. Estimated shares are model estimates, not label facts.
Who is this food for?
Suits
- Labelled by the manufacturer for all lifestages
- Grain-free: no grain ingredients listed
- Doesn't list chicken, beef, turkey, lamb, fish, venison, pork, duck as ingredients
Consider something else if:
- You are limiting fat: 44.0% on a dry-matter basis is in the high band
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
Nutrition and feedingProtein 38% · Fat 44%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 38% |
| Fat | 44% |
| Fibre | 3% |
| Ash | 2% |
Energy: 563 kcal/100g
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Storage
Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Ensure pouch is tightly sealed after use.
Feeding guide
Up to 10kg: 1 scoop per day. 10-25kg: 2 scoops per day. 25-40kg: 3 scoops per day. Over 40kg: 4 scoops per day. 1 scoop = 7g approximately.
No additives recorded yet.
Ingredients (7)100% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- veg 46.8%
- supplement 22.1%
- carb 18.2%
- unknown 13.0%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Soy Protein | Soy Protein | carb · poor | - | 18.2 |
| 2 | Flaxseed | Linseed | veg · good | - | 16.9 |
| 3 | Coconut Milk | Coconut | veg · good | - | 15.6 |
| 4 | Pumpkin Seed Protein | Pumpkin | veg · good | - | 14.3 |
| 5 | Vegetable Powder | unmatched | - | - | 13.0 |
| 6 | Actigen MRF Prebiotic | Prebiotics | supplement · good | - | 11.7 |
| 7 | Taurine | Taurine | supplement · good | - | 10.4 |
- 1. Soy Protein18.2% estimated
- 2. Flaxseed16.9% estimated
- 3. Coconut Milk15.6% estimated
- 4. Pumpkin Seed Protein14.3% estimated
- 5. Vegetable Powder13.0% estimated
- 6. Actigen MRF Prebiotic11.7% estimated
- 7. Taurine10.4% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-09-02
Brand and contact: Aviform
- Website
- https://www.aviform.co.uk/
- Contact page
- www.aviform.co.uk
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-09-02
- Product page
- www.aviform.co.uk
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Brand and retailer reviews
External platform ratings are not scores for this individual recipe.
Trustpilot: 4.6/5 · 6,139 reviews
1 reviews on this product · 5.0/5
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Scored with model v3 on 2026-10-25. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.4 | 9.191 | +3.50 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 25.7% | -0.115 | -2.96 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 31.1% | -0.005 | -0.16 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 32.7% | -0.012 | -0.40 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 10.4% | -0.027 | -0.28 |
| Recipe graded poor | 18.2% | -0.065 | -1.18 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 1 | -0.876 | -0.88 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 18.2% | 0.060 | +1.09 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.4 | 9.191 | +3.50 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.096 | +0.00 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 25.7% | -0.115 | -2.96 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.092 | +0.00 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 31.1% | -0.005 | -0.16 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 32.7% | -0.012 | -0.40 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 10.4% | -0.027 | -0.28 |
| Recipe graded poor | 18.2% | -0.065 | -1.18 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 1 | -0.876 | -0.88 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 18.2% | 0.060 | +1.09 |
| Undeclared quantities | 100.0% | -0.106 | -10.56 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | no | 2.294 | +0.00 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 0.98 | 33.786 | +33.11 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- +0.02
- Subtotal
- 42.3
- Final score
- 42/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
This is not a complete diet, so the 1-100 rating does not apply to it. Read the recipe breakdown above as ingredient-quality context only.
Score history across model versions
The score shown above is always computed with the latest published model. Earlier scores are kept for the record and are never edited or deleted; a scoring change ships as a new model version with a public write-up on the methodology page.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
Not applicable to complementary food. FEDIAF reference ranges apply to complete diets.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (voluntary) - not on file | 0/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) | 5/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Analytical constituents declared, Additives declared, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
100/100 · moderate — 2 checkable claims: 2 consistent, 0 contradicted.
Consistent with the label
- "Made in the UK" — supported by the declared made in the UK data.
- "high-fat, high-protein formula" — supported by the declared high protein data.
11 further claims on file that we cannot check against the label.
Moderate: every checkable claim is consistent with the declared label.
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supports Healthy Weight Gain (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Maximises Nutrient Absorption (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Supports Muscle & Heart Health (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Made in the UK (on page) | Content | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| Quality guaranteed (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| premium meal topper powder specifically formulated to help underweight, fussy-eating or recovering dogs reach and maintain a healthy weight quickly, safely and palatably (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| the only weight gain supplement for dogs to include this ingredient (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| clinically recognised Mannan-rich fraction (MRF) prebiotic (on page) | Content | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| high-fat, high-protein formula (on page) | High/low level | consistent | Manufacturer assertion |
| improves gut efficiency, maximising the absorption of calories and nutrients from the high-fat, high-protein formula (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| helps stabilise stool quality during high-calorie feeding (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| supports immune resilience in dogs that are nutritionally depleted (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| supports heart function, bile acid formation, retinal health and muscle contraction (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.