Years Joints & Mobility Supplement
Supplement · complementaryClear labelFull label

Our verdict
Is Years Joints & Mobility Supplement a good dog food?
This is a supplement, not a complete diet, so it is not scored on our 1-100 scale. The ingredient breakdown below shows what is in it; a supplement should be fed alongside, not instead of, a complete diet.
Complementary cold-pressed dry supplement for dogs of all life stages, with yeast, pork and inulin as the main ingredients.
Who is this food for?
We could not match this product's ingredients to our glossary, so suitability flags are unknown rather than clear.
These points are derived from declared ingredients and analysis, not a substitute for veterinary advice. If your dog has a diagnosed condition, food choice is a medical nutrition decision: speak to your vet. Find foods that fit your dog.
What the label declares
Active ingredients and quantities as printed by the manufacturer. We record them as stated; we do not assess whether they are effective. Supplements are not scored.
| Active | Declared amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Boswellia | 3 % | per kg as fed |
| DHA | 3.5 % | per kg as fed |
| MSM | 5 % | per kg as fed |
Nutrition and feedingProtein 28.10% · Fat 9.40%
Typical analysis (as fed)
| Nutrient | As fed |
|---|---|
| Protein | 28.10% |
| Fat | 9.40% |
| Fibre | 1.80% |
| Ash | 6.10% |
| Moisture | 8.40% |
Additives & feeding info
Feeding and storage
Feeding guide
Sprinkle the powder over your dog's food as a daily scoop.
No additives recorded yet.
Ingredients (11)1% of the recipe is estimated
Estimated composition
- supplement 39.8%
- veg 29.0%
- meat 20.1%
- fibre 11.1%
| # | As declared | Matched | Label reading | Declared % | Est. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deactivated Nutritional Yeast (28%) | Yeast | supplement · good | 28 | 28.0 |
| 2 | Pork Plasma (20%) | Pork | meat · medium | 20 | 20.0 |
| 3 | Chicory Inulin (11%) | Inulin | fibre · good | 11 | 11.0 |
| 4 | Pumpkin Fruit (10.8%) | Pumpkin | veg · good | 10.8 | 10.8 |
| 5 | MCT from Organic Coconut (7%) | Coconut | veg · good | 7 | 7.0 |
| 6 | Banana (5%) | Banana | veg · good | 5 | 5.0 |
| 7 | MSM (5%) | MSM | supplement · good | 5 | 5.0 |
| 8 | Pumpkin Seed (5%) | Pumpkin | veg · good | 5 | 5.0 |
| 9 | DHA from algae (3.5%) | DHA | supplement · good | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| 10 | Boswellia serrata extract (3%) | Boswellia Serrata | supplement · good | 3 | 3.0 |
| 11 | Ginger (1%) | Ginger | veg · good | 1 | 1.0 |
- 1. Deactivated Nutritional Yeast (28%)28% declared28.0% estimated
- 2. Pork Plasma (20%)20% declared20.0% estimated
- 3. Chicory Inulin (11%)11% declared11.0% estimated
- 4. Pumpkin Fruit (10.8%)10.8% declared10.8% estimated
- 5. MCT from Organic Coconut (7%)7% declared7.0% estimated
- 6. Banana (5%)5% declared5.0% estimated
- 7. MSM (5%)5% declared5.0% estimated
- 8. Pumpkin Seed (5%)5% declared5.0% estimated
- 9. DHA from algae (3.5%)3.5% declared3.5% estimated
- 10. Boswellia serrata extract (3%)3% declared3.0% estimated
- 11. Ginger (1%)1% declared1.0% estimated
Trust and sourceNo recalls recorded in our database · checked 2026-11-05
Brand and contact: Years
- Website
- https://www.years.com/
- Phone
- 07380337761
- Contact page
- www.years.com
Trust and provenance
- Recall history
- No recalls recorded in our database
- Label data last checked
- 2026-11-05
- Product page
- shop.years.com
Recall history is presentation-only and never affects the score. Dates are when we recorded the data, not when the manufacturer last changed the recipe.
Spotted a mistake in this listing? Report it here and we'll take a look.
Score details and methodologyCalculations, history and evidence
Recipe: how the 1-100 score is calculated
Scored with model v3 on 2026-11-05. Each component is the feature value for this product multiplied by the model's published coefficient.
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.9 | 9.191 | +8.42 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 9.8% | 0.096 | +0.94 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 8.9% | -0.005 | -0.05 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 63.9% | -0.012 | -0.78 |
| Undeclared quantities | 0.7% | -0.106 | -0.07 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
Show all 40 components
| Component | Input | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base score | - | 30.909 | +30.91 |
| Average ingredient quality | 0.9 | 9.191 | +8.42 |
| Meat share of dry matter | 9.8% | 0.096 | +0.94 |
| Carb share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.115 | +0.00 |
| Oil share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.092 | +0.00 |
| Vegetable share of dry matter | 8.9% | -0.005 | -0.05 |
| Additive share of dry matter | 0.0% | 0.163 | +0.00 |
| Supplement share of dry matter | 63.9% | -0.012 | -0.78 |
| Other share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.375 | +0.00 |
| Unrecognised share of dry matter | 0.0% | -0.027 | +0.00 |
| Recipe graded poor | 0.0% | -0.065 | +0.00 |
| Poor-quality meat in recipe | 0.0% | -0.179 | +0.00 |
| Number of poor ingredients | 0 | -0.876 | +0.00 |
| Largest single poor ingredient | 0.0% | 0.060 | +0.00 |
| Undeclared quantities | 0.7% | -0.106 | -0.07 |
| Prints ingredient percentages | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Complete diet | no | 2.294 | +0.00 |
| Frozen or chilled fresh | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| High meat (30%+ of dry matter) | no | 0.707 | +0.00 |
| Low meat (under 10% of dry matter) | yes | -3.158 | -3.16 |
| High carb and low meat | no | -1.180 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × printed percentages | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Meat share × fresh | 0.0 | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Fresh × high meat | 0.0 | 11.084 | +0.00 |
| Additive penalty | 0.00 | 0.222 | +0.00 |
| Processing multiplier | 1.00 | 33.786 | +33.79 |
| Processing: Raw | no | -0.054 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Chilled | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Frozen | no | -2.354 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Refrigerated | no | 0.000 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Fresh Shelf | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Freeze Dried | no | 6.629 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Air Dried | no | 6.331 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Cold Pressed | yes | -6.713 | -6.71 |
| Processing: Dry Baked | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Extruded | no | -6.713 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Semi Moist | no | -6.174 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Dry Muesli | no | -10.146 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Pate | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
| Processing: Wet Chunks | no | -0.672 | +0.00 |
- Processing-type offset
- +0.02
- Subtotal
- 63.3
- Final score
- 63/100
Contributions are rounded to two decimals, so they may not sum exactly to the subtotal. The full coefficient table is published on the methodology page.
This is not a complete diet, so the 1-100 rating does not apply to it. Read the recipe breakdown above as ingredient-quality context only.
Nutritional: declared analysis vs reference ranges
Not applicable to complementary food. FEDIAF reference ranges apply to complete diets.
Transparency: what the label discloses
How much the manufacturer discloses, measured against the FEDIAF Code of Good Labelling Practice and Regulation 767/2009. Mandatory items dominate the weighting.
| Item | Points |
|---|---|
| Ingredient list on the label (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Printed percentages on the label (99.3% of the recipe mass) (voluntary) | 19.9/20 |
| Analytical constituents declared (mandatory) | 15/15 |
| Additives declared (mandatory) - not on file | 0/10 |
| Energy value declared (voluntary) - not on file | 0/5 |
| Complete/complementary designation (mandatory) | 5/5 |
| Feeding guidance given (mandatory) | 10/10 |
| Manufacturer identity and address (mandatory) | 5/10 |
| Country of manufacture stated (voluntary) | 10/10 |
| Batch and date labelling (mandatory) - not on file | 0/5 |
Capped at 60: mandatory items missing (Additives declared, Batch and date labelling).
Safety: recall history
Recall and safety-notice history, time-decayed. This dimension is shown alongside the score and never feeds the headline number.
No recalls recorded in our database.
See all current recalls we track.
Evidence: what the brand claims, and what supports it
The claims made on the pack and product page, checked against the declared label. We record claims as stated; "consistent" means our stored label data supports the claim, "contradicted" means it conflicts with it. Functional claims are recorded but never scored.
Claims on file; none we can check against the label
| Claim | Type | Check | Substantiation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supports Cartilage Health (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Cartilage Support (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Reduces Inflammation (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| support flexible joints, cartilage health, and everyday mobility (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| supports joint comfort and cartilage health (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| supports healthy cartilage (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| supports brain, eye, skin and coat health (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
| Suitable for all dogs from weaning (on page) | Functional | not checkable | Manufacturer assertion |
The full scoring method is published. See the methodology for exactly how the headline score and each dimension are calculated.
Community0 comments
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share how this went down with your dog.
